Visual Productions forum

Products => Cuelux => Topic started by: KnowSlumber on April 22, 2010, 12:28:59 AM

Title: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 22, 2010, 12:28:59 AM
So,

When I load shoes created pre-1027b onto 1027b, colors in cue list chases are there.

After I make a change and the data is saved, no more color data in my cue lists.

Which means, I cant modify shows at all, or 0% of my programming works.
Title: Re: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: Maarten Engels on April 22, 2010, 09:40:49 AM
There has been a change in the way colours are saved in the cues. Fixed colour were saved as 'slot numbers' and now are saved as RGB values to allow fixture cloning.

I have made to code backwards compatible so old cuelist should load without problems. I guess somewhere that goes falty. I can't reproduce the error here. Is it perhaps possible for you to forward me you the old showfile which triggers this problem in v1.02.7 ?
Title: Re: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 25, 2010, 01:14:37 PM
Hey Maarten,

Just checking if you got that file?
I like the new way cuelux handles colors, much more responsive. Wouldn't mind, but some of my chases took ages to program. (And I mean ages).
Title: Re: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: Maarten Engels on April 26, 2010, 03:15:08 PM
Yes I have received, thanks for sending. I hope to have it resolved quicly.
Title: Re: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 27, 2010, 04:29:22 AM
Thanks Maarten,

Let me know if you need any more info/data.
Title: Re: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 30, 2010, 12:51:48 AM
Any progress with this?

I'm hesitant to create any more cues until I know I can use them.
Title: Re: 1.027b Bug - Will Not Save Color Data in Chase
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 03, 2010, 02:06:17 PM
For some reason the colour info in your show file became corrupt, although not lost. I have made v1.02.10 that can handle that info. I have tested it with your showfile and it works fine now. Uploading the new version as I type... :)