Visual Productions forum

Products => Cuelux => Topic started by: KnowSlumber on April 27, 2010, 04:24:54 AM

Title: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 27, 2010, 04:24:54 AM
(thought I'd separate this and put it in a new thread)

So after putting Cuelux through the ringer for the last few months, these are the things I've noticed that are still missing.

The simpler ones first:

   1. Need a way to start all chases from beginning via a master sync button that starts all cuelists and the tempo counter at step one.

   2. A way to sync BPM to external MIDI Clock.

   3. Group fader/dim needs to take priority over stack/cue dim.

   4. The ability for stacks to use cuelists not currently assigned to a Playback Fader.

   5. The ability to create chases out of groups in the cue wizard. This is critical for creating chases from subfixtures.
  
   6. The ability to use cue wizard to edit/add chases to previously created cuelists.

   7. Even more Go-Butttons and Playback Faders. Is there a reason for the 64 upper limit?

   8. The ability to jump directly to a specific cue number in a cuelist, while the cuelist is chasing, via MIDI or PBButton

   9. Ability to rearrange/move fixture positions in fixture panel.

  10. Ability to rearrange/move cuelist positions in cue menu.

Features 1-4 are absolutely critical to me. I've needed them on every show I've done so far.

The rest are still super important, but imagine they're more complicated to implement.

If anyone has any questions regarding the need for any of these features, ask away and I can explain in depth.

Anyway, will everyone let me know what you think? or would add?

I'm thinking maybe we can get a list going, get the community to vote on priorities?

thx,

Know
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 27, 2010, 05:20:52 AM
11. PB Buttons should show up in Fullscreen if there's enough screen real estate to accomodate them.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: vnx on April 27, 2010, 01:46:28 PM
12. MIDI-Soft-take over for all of us that do not have motorized faders or similar to avoid jumping values when changing banks and the faders physical position does not match the software position.

13. Rename stacklists. Or is this already possible? At least, I could not find it...

14. Taken from a old thread of mine:

One more suggestion: now that we have the possibility to label cues why not use these labels in the field above the faders instead of 1/3 etc? My thoughts behind the idea are: I have for instance a cuelist with different colors for a scanner. Stepping through them with the go button gives immediate feedback in the overview of the specific scanner. But other attributes may not be so easily visible like shapes. So when stepping through the shapes having the label visible would be a great help! If no label is assigned just keep is as it is now.

Best,

Ben
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Maarten Engels on April 29, 2010, 11:11:57 AM
keep 'm coming  :)

Let's build a list with ideas and priorities here and worry about the details as soon as I get to implementing it.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on April 30, 2010, 02:02:15 AM
15. Lamp On, Lamp Off, and Reset currently cannot be toggled off without clearing all data in programmer.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on April 30, 2010, 01:22:04 PM
16.  Shapes option: Clockwise / Counter-clockwise..
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: High Contrast on May 01, 2010, 12:04:31 AM
17. When im editing an PAN/TILT position in a cue from a cuelist -> realtime change of the values/pan/tilt that i can see, where this position is.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on May 01, 2010, 02:24:52 AM
18. The ability to release/clear individual programmer settings/categories (without having to clear all programmer settings)
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on May 01, 2010, 09:39:20 AM
19. Sub-option under HTP, Highest Color Takes Priority.

     example: You play a red chase. Then play a blue chase. The blue data should take priority over the red data so the color data doesn't blend, i.e. so that the chases do not result in pink where they overlap. Does that make sense?

Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 03, 2010, 02:29:23 PM
@ 19: Options -> Colourmix HTP    will control this, won't it?
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Lufferov on May 04, 2010, 02:28:43 AM
The single biggest feature I would love to see is the ability to use the remote to control individual fixtures. This is an invaluable tool for focusing so you don't lose someone to sit at the computer. I can be up the truss / tallescope and bring up the lamps I need to focus myself.

This would be such an amazing addition I'd even be prepared to pay for it as an add-on feature, preferably as an unlock in the software via a code or something to maximise compatibility. If it were app store only I couldn't use it on my Andorid phone.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Lufferov on May 06, 2010, 02:07:59 AM
Here's another simple little feature that could hopefully be added. It's just UI stuff rather than the underlying functionality:

Double click on a fixture to get to patch, then assign a fixture directly if its empty or edit the existing one. Would also be nice to be able to "drag & drop" fixtures to re-arrange them on the screen. This would enable me to group my fixtures more logically as I'm adding more to the rig.

I know this is all possible from the Patch menu already, it would just be a nicer, faster and more efficient way of doing it.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on May 07, 2010, 01:19:40 AM
Quote
@ 19: Options -> Colourmix HTP    will control this, won't it?

@19: None of the generic RGB fixtures I use this with do this. Colors always end up mixed, instead of one taking priority over the other.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 07, 2010, 09:09:13 AM
20.: Possibility to export/import single cuelists
In this way it's possible to send single cuelists to collegues
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 08, 2010, 01:05:19 AM
21: I would like to have a simple/quick solution to change a cuelist from 'steps' to chase and opposing.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on May 08, 2010, 02:07:30 AM
22:

Multiple pages for play fader/button assignments.

Seems like this would solve a number of issues simultaneously, without bloating the code.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 11, 2010, 10:07:40 AM
21: I would like to have a simple/quick solution to change a cuelist from 'steps' to chase and opposing.

Each cuelist has the 'chase' checkbox that toggles between chase and its 'normal' (steps) mode. Do you mean you would like to change it 'on the fly' during playback?
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 11, 2010, 10:32:00 AM
21: I would like to have a simple/quick solution to change a cuelist from 'steps' to chase and opposing.

Each cuelist has the 'chase' checkbox that toggles between chase and its 'normal' (steps) mode. Do you mean you would like to change it 'on the fly' during playback?

Yes, I would like to have a switch on top of each fader :)
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: vnx on May 11, 2010, 11:25:52 AM
+1 for Ricks suggestion ;-) Would be very usefull for me as well, as of now, I use to different cuelists, that do essentially the same but one is, well, "chasable" and one is not. That's a waste of faders or playback buttons and also a waste of time while setting up/programming  a show...
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: PimM on May 17, 2010, 09:37:47 PM
Also posted in another topic, don't know the right one ::)

My wish for the next version:

Possibility to give 'subs' an own DMX adress.

Would be very nice!
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 17, 2010, 09:45:54 PM
My wish for the next version:

Possibility to give 'subs' an own DMX adress.

Would be very nice!

Hi Pim,

Why would you need that?
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: raystream on May 17, 2010, 10:03:12 PM
i would like the following:

pressing the strobe button only sets the dimmer to 100% and not the speed.
so i can set the speed and just turn the strobe on by pressing the strobe button
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Lufferov on May 17, 2010, 10:05:47 PM
Just patch a generic 1 x dimmer to the address you want. Then record this fixture to a sub a 100%, hey presto!
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 17, 2010, 10:07:20 PM
Just patch a generic 1 x dimmer to the address you want. Then record this fixture to a sub a 100%, hey presto!
You also can put the strobe dimmer on a go-button ;)
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Lufferov on May 17, 2010, 10:09:17 PM
Yeah, but this way he can have the strobe intensity patched as a strobe and the speed as a separate fixture. Best of both worlds  :)
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: raystream on May 17, 2010, 10:29:57 PM
but then i dont understand why there is a strobe button.
who wants to have a strobe with max frequency or perhabs a blinder effekt like with my strobe when i press strobe?

ok i can do a workaroung with a sub or cue button but i think when there is a special function why not use it
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 18, 2010, 03:49:57 PM
@17: This is possible if you 'load' the cue to the programmer, make your change (visible on stage), and 'record' it back to the cue.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on May 18, 2010, 10:03:22 PM
+ 1 for @20.
Export feature for cues, stacks, and playmaps.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 21, 2010, 12:04:15 AM
23: [Remove All]-button in chase generator would be very useful :) (Or multiple select --> [Delete])
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on May 21, 2010, 12:21:29 AM
24: Possibility to assign a stacklist to a go-button (or another fader)
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: PimM on May 27, 2010, 06:24:39 PM
My wish for the next version:

Possibility to give 'subs' an own DMX adress.

Would be very nice!

Hi Pim,

Why would you need that?
Because not everybody has dimmers with an patch bay.  ;D
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: raystream on May 28, 2010, 08:26:31 AM
i would like to set which interface to use for artnet and remote.
my pcs have 2 ethernet cards and i would like to use one card for artnet and the other for the normal network like remote.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 28, 2010, 11:13:33 AM
i would like to set which interface to use for artnet and remote.
my pcs have 2 ethernet cards and i would like to use one card for artnet and the other for the normal network like remote.
Yes, it's tricky with multiple network interfaces. Cuelux will decide which one to use... I hope to find some time in the future to make this a bit more intelligent.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on June 16, 2010, 11:52:14 PM
26: Possibility to select more fixtures and move them up/down. Drag-'n-drop is even better :)

27: Possibility to print the fixure page as a table. Easier to hand out to the stagebuilders..
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: pbel on June 17, 2010, 12:08:11 AM
HI Rick

26: Maybe I missunderstand you. But you can already select multiple devices and move them up and down in the patch view. Just press the left mouse key down and drag. maximum that can be selected I guess is the number of devices the you see.

For me it was the last time simpler to swap/exchange devices into the right position. Would interest me what happens to already existing cues when moving /swaping devices... will have a look into it tomorrow.

27.  That is something that would be nice (as I'm usually rigging myself I use the iPhone display)

Cheers
Petr
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: RW on June 17, 2010, 01:35:57 AM
26: Maybe I missunderstand you. But you can already select multiple devices and move them up and down in the patch view. Just press the left mouse key down and drag. maximum that can be selected I guess is the number of devices the you see.

This is only for selection, but I can't drag-'n-drop..


Something else:
It would be nice when you could set the amount of (sub)fixtures that will be triggered when programming in the wizard. This is why:
I have 6 active sunstrips with 10 subs each. When I record a value light up, it only triggers 1 lamp per beat. I would like to set it to 2, 3, 4 or...

Hope I make this a bit clear ;) This will be the 28th request....
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on June 18, 2010, 12:17:11 AM
@rick

I hear you there. I think being able to sequence groups in the wizard would be a better way to go. Then the selection of (sub)fixtures is more user defined, allowing for more elaborate chase sequences.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on June 27, 2010, 11:15:17 AM
#28 ( i think)

Faster beat settings in the cue editor.
Right now we have 1/16, 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1/1
Need to add 2/1, 4/1, 8/1, 16/1

Because sometimes the lights need to go fast.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: pbel on June 27, 2010, 02:59:40 PM
#28 ( i think)

Faster beat settings in the cue editor.
Right now we have 1/16, 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1/1
Need to add 2/1, 4/1, 8/1, 16/1

Because sometimes the lights need to go fast.
if I do understand it right then in Chase modus you can chose the 1/16, 1/8 etc steps and in the "not chase= cue?" mode you have the speed setting in % which multiplies the cuetimes with the % (which is funny as I got the impression that the original speed is at 50%?).  Would make more sense if the values would go from 0-200%?

The speed when in cue mode I can control with the Behringer. When in chase mode I can't. I would expect that it maps like KnowSlumber is proposing to:

0% Stop
1-25% = 1/16
26-50% = 1/8
51-75% = 1/4
76-95% = 1/2
105% = 1/1
106-125% = 2/1
126-150% = 4/1
151-175 = 8/1
176-200%= 16/1

would that make sense? Above the cue fader it should display the "1/2" values when in chase mode and the % values when in cue-mode

Cheers Petr
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: Maarten Engels on June 28, 2010, 10:19:10 AM
That's makes good sense to me. I like the idea.
Title: Re: Feature Request Thread - display DMX conlfict on the main screen
Post by: pbel on June 29, 2010, 08:13:53 PM
Hi

If there is a DMX conflict (overlapping dmx addresses) this is visible in the dmx patch screen (where I don't see all devices - so I missed a wrong patch).

Would it be possible to mark the affected devices in the normal 1-24  / 25-48 fixture overview? Example orange frame if not selected - I propose orange as red is the color of the programmer (normal device grey when not selected) - always blue when selected.

((As well it would be nice to see which fixtures are controlled by the programmer (maybe by a red dot somewhere?).))

Regards
Petr

Title: Re: Feature Request Thread
Post by: KnowSlumber on July 01, 2010, 12:42:04 PM

#29

OSC

(one day)