Visual Productions forum

Products => Builder & Personality file requests => Topic started by: Rayco on September 01, 2010, 09:32:20 AM

Title: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 01, 2010, 09:32:20 AM
Here's another, have not tried this one myself yet but have one in the workshop and might need it for the 11th. sept.

The manual says (but I would not beleive it);


DMX dipswitch value guide


1  Channel 1 LEDS on cloth 0 – 20 Blackout
21 – 230 Flash speed 231 – 255 Full on

2  Channel 2 LEDS on cloth 0 – 20 Blackout
21 – 230 Flash speed 231 – 255 Full on

3  Channel 3 LEDS on cloth 0 – 20 Blackout
21 – 230 Flash speed 231 – 255 Full on

4  Channel 4 LEDS on cloth 0 – 20 Blackout
21 – 230 Flash speed 231 – 255 Full on

5  Master 0 – 100 All channels flash at speed set by above 101 – 255 All Channels full on


Thanks
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Maarten Engels on September 01, 2010, 11:58:30 AM
Please try the attached file. You could alse consider controlling this fixture by a 5-channel dimmer from the Generic library.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 01, 2010, 12:04:02 PM
The dimmer might be a good idea, sometimes the manuals are pure fiction.

Will try that file and let you know.

Thanks
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 01, 2010, 12:08:47 PM
Sorry that one did not work, it came up only as switch channels.

You need faders to vary the speed of chase and the brightness.

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Maarten Engels on September 01, 2010, 01:21:15 PM
The manual did not discuss brightness levels. The flash rate should be set using the strobe level...
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 04, 2010, 02:42:54 AM
Tried it with that one and did not work properly.

By using a 5 channel dimmer have found that it has 5 channels;

1,2,3,4 are dimmer channels

5 controls the program

Will test it out to see if I can get the strobe/shutter settings.

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 07, 2010, 12:11:29 AM
Have tried this a few ways and find the best solution is to use a five channel dimmer.  

It operates a bit funny(?) the first four channels do a fade on each of 4 channels and the fifth channel controls the programs.

If you alter channel 5 the other 4 channels act strangely.

Would it be possible to use a 5 channel 'custom' file to put all the faders in one place?

Is there a way to show, the four faders and a strobe channel on the one fixture?  It seems to show faders for custom fixtures only up to 2 channels.

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 01:01:45 AM
Using a workaround for this, by setting up a 5 channel 'custom' fixture it speeds up programming.

I then use a 5 channel 'dimmer' to monitor the effects.

It is a bit long winded but having 5 faders together is quicker than setting 5 'beams'

When using the 5 channel dimmer you can see the 'faders' going up and down.

Is there a better way?

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: RW on September 08, 2010, 09:17:08 AM
Hi Rayco.

I'd edit the file and put 5 custom channels in it.

Download the file and put it in the Cuelux\Personalities\User folder.
In Cuelux, the file will be shown at the bottom with a [User]-prefix.

Hope this will work for you!

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 09:40:48 AM
When I tried it with 5 custom faders the 'faders' did not show on the discplay screen.

Sorry, forgot to say. I'm still using .FXT files as I can edit them easier on a MAc.

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Bart van Wunnik on September 08, 2010, 11:21:07 AM
Just a little heads up, if you would like to edit XML files on your mac, take a look at TextWrangler (http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/), that is what I use to edit XML files.
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: RW on September 08, 2010, 11:22:56 AM
When I tried it with 5 custom faders the 'faders' did not show on the discplay screen.

Did you remove the fxt-file from the User folder?
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 11:33:46 AM
Hi Bart,

I converted it to a .FXT file but it would not work.  

I cannot load the .XML file at all in Cuelux....

Correction, I can load it if I put it in the users folder but not if its in the factory folder.


(I actually have made a custom file with all the fixtures I own that I keep in the 'factory' folder, renamed to bring it to the top of the list)
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: RW on September 08, 2010, 11:47:51 AM
- Are you using the latest stable version (Cuelux 1.02 build 13) or the latest beta (Cuelux 1.03 build 3 beta)?
- Where did you put the XML-file?
- Did you remove the other Prolight-file?
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 11:51:49 AM
I am using the Beta version now.

I have put the file in the 'user' folder

Did not remove other file, only comes up with 1 channel.

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Bart van Wunnik on September 08, 2010, 11:55:34 AM
By the end of the day, a new Beta version of Cuelux will be available.
Please try installing the new beta to see of you still experiencing these problems.
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 11:56:40 AM
Thanks Bart,

Would it be possible to send me a .TXT version as I dont really understand the code enough to do XML?

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: RW on September 08, 2010, 12:04:19 PM
I've made a new FXT-file for you with 5 custom faders.
Make sure you've closed Cuelux and did remove the old FXT and XML-files.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 12:05:22 PM
Thanks Rick (I think) seem to be talking to both of you.

Will try that.
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 08, 2010, 12:09:39 PM
That didn't take long....

Yes that one works, and is exactly what I had done last night.

Was hoping that it would show the faders in the display window (the window with all the fixtures, not sure the proper name).

Just now I use this file to program and then use a 5 channel dimmer to monitor whats happening during playback.

Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: RW on September 08, 2010, 12:31:38 PM
Was hoping that it would show the faders in the display window (the window with all the fixtures, not sure the proper name).

If I'm right, this will be fixed in the next release :)
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 09, 2010, 12:50:24 AM
Not fixed, 5 channel 'custom' fixture still shows empty box on screen.
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: RW on September 09, 2010, 10:07:33 AM
Hmmm.. I see.
I thought they told me that it was fixed. :-\

However, I've sent a email to Maarten so he can fix this in the next release. Unfortunately this will be after Plasa10.

Regards,
Rick
Title: Re: Prolight DMX Starcloth
Post by: Rayco on September 09, 2010, 10:42:12 AM
Yeah, busy week.

Not going this year been too busy. Will try BPM this year I think, never been.