Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: jsmits on January 02, 2012, 01:17:58 PM

Title: Connecting Cuecore to Visualtouch
Post by: jsmits on January 02, 2012, 01:17:58 PM
Hello,

I've managed to control my Cuecore through the web interface and thorough OSC, but I can't seem to get Visualtouch te connect to my Cuecore. How does this work?

Regards, Jeroen
Title: Re: Connecting Cuecore to Visualtouch
Post by: Maarten Engels on January 04, 2012, 08:40:25 AM
hi Jeroen,

You will need VisualTouch v1.5.3 or higher.

Consider the following steps:
- make sure both CueCore and the computer running VisualTouch are within the same IP address range.
- start VisualTouch and go to options->connection
- press the 'scan for servers' button, this dialog should list your CueCore. Please select it.

VisualTouch should now be connected. In the CueCore you will need to create some buttons or faders:
- go to the 'show control' page
- add an actionlist from  source 'VisualTouch'
- add some 'button' or 'fader' actions

The buttons and faders should now be displayed in VisualTouch.

Have fun,
Maarten