Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Pascal B. on February 27, 2012, 04:22:03 PM

Title: Art-Net, GrandMA onPc!! help!!
Post by: Pascal B. on February 27, 2012, 04:22:03 PM
hey guys,

i've some questions about our new cuecore. I've noticed that it is possible to connect grandma1/2 onPc with the cuecore. Are there any descriptions to connect both? What I've to set in the showcontrol and what in the grandma settings? is there any support for artnet in grandma onPc without having any dongle like a 2portnode?
it would be nice to have a tutorial or a closer description!

Thank you
greetings Pascal
Title: Re: Art-Net, GrandMA onPc!! help!!
Post by: Maarten Engels on February 28, 2012, 12:03:45 PM
hi Pascal,

If you just would like to Art-Net for recording in either the 'console' or 'recorder' then all you need to do is set the 'Art-Net in A' and 'Art-Net in B' subnet numbers in the 'settings' page. These numbers should correspond with the subnet numbers used in your Art-Net controller. There is no need to make any settings in the 'Show control' page for this function.

The 'show control' page is used when you want certain actions to be triggered by incoming Art-Net channels.

cheers,
Maarten