Visual Productions forum

Products => CueluxPro => Topic started by: Maarten Engels on April 16, 2013, 01:23:23 PM

Title: v1.3.5 Beta
Post by: Maarten Engels on April 16, 2013, 01:23:23 PM
We are proud to present you our first public release of CueluxPro.
Version 1.3.5 is available from ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases (ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases)
Please note that this is a beta release.

We welcome your feedback!

Code: [Select]
/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.6 - Beta
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 May 3
New Features  : - Added Dashboard Playback Button & Fader Grid as Action source
Solved Bugs   : - In previous version the midimaps didn't work correctly
CueCore v1.52b: - Fixed issue when using VisualTouch could result in unpredicted behaviour
IoCore v1.15b : - Internal configuration has been changed, when upgrading from firmware
                  v1.11 and below you must make a backup & restore it after the upgrade
                  has been completed. Else you could lose your configuration.
                - Added Control function for RS-232.
                - Added Send String feature for RS-232, works similar as "Send" but
                  without linefeed.
                - Added Send Bytes feature for RS-232.
                - Fixed issue when using VisualTouch could result in unpredicted behaviour

/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.5 - Beta
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 May 1
New Features  : - Implemented Playback Fader & Playback button triggers
Solved Bugs   : - When dumping a playback to the CueCore, the last frame was invalid.
                - Playback banks are now cleared when creating new showfile.
                - Various cosmetic fixes in assign CueCore dialog
CueCore v1.51b: - CueCore now works as Smpte input for CueluxPro
                - Added Set Intensity task for Console
                - Show Control output routing wasn't saved in v1.50b

/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.4 - Beta
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 April 17
New Features  : -
Solved Bugs   : - Connecting to the CueCore didn't work correctly on Mac

/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.3 - First Public Beta Release
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 April 16
New Features  : -
Solved Bugs   : - Moving cuelist up/down in Cuelist manager failed
                - Removing a fixture that was present in a palette would corrupt the
                  palette.
CueCore v1.50b: - Internal configuration has been changed, when upgrading from firmware
                  v1.46 and below you must make a backup & restore it after the upgrade has
                  been completed. Else you could lose your configuration.
                - Storing large recordings from CueluxPro didn't work correctly.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Julien Levaufre on April 16, 2013, 02:47:55 PM
If the link do not work on your browser, please check that the ":" is right at its place after the "ftp"...
And enjoy!
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 16, 2013, 03:53:06 PM
Can see the CueCore on the network .. but it's not taking DMX data ..

Cuelux Pro shows it's outputting the DMX under monitor .. but it's not coming to the CueCore.

Both CueCore A & B are in my universe setup.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Julien Levaufre on April 16, 2013, 03:58:51 PM
have you done the firmware update from the cueluxpro?
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 16, 2013, 04:00:48 PM
If CueluxPro successfully connects to a CueCore the IP address will be shown in white.
To use CueluxPro you will need a CueCore with firmware v1.50 or higher.
You can update your CueCore in the Network page or using vManager
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 16, 2013, 04:05:48 PM
Have updated CueCore .. it shows 1.50 Beta in it's console.

When I go to Patch>Universe ..

I see the two universes and two CueCore IP's .. they're orange ..

If I take the CueCore off the network, they go red .. and Orange upon it returning.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 16, 2013, 04:38:52 PM
What operating system are you using? and could you give some details about your network configuration?
Make sure the CueCore & your system are in the same IP range before starting CueluxPro.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: AVLScotland on April 16, 2013, 06:04:46 PM
Seem to be struggling with the download from FTP.
I can get to ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases

In any OS folder, I get messages like;

The Finder can’t complete the operation because some data in “cueluxpro10303.dmg” can’t be read or written.
(Error code -36)

Also tried in FTP software, similar messages.

And now I cant even connect to the FTP.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 16, 2013, 06:16:11 PM
The ':' was missing in the link, please try again.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: AxelF on April 16, 2013, 10:29:13 PM
Hi,

I have downloaded and installed it - on a 23 inch FullHD touchscreen.

The layout is nice and I can even load the show file from the Cuelux with the patches and the cues.

Now the question comes up how I can connect the cues to the Fader banks. I have not found it.

Maybe we need a - small - manual ?

Regards
Axel
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Julien Levaufre on April 16, 2013, 10:48:33 PM
You go in the cuelist list, memories/cuelist.
Then select the cuelist you want to assign click on the record buton and on the play button you want to use
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 16, 2013, 10:51:14 PM
What operating system are you using? and could you give some details about your network configuration?
Make sure the CueCore & your system are in the same IP range before starting CueluxPro.

Dennis ..

They're on the same subnet.

CueCore is on 192.168.100.70 and my MacBook running the latest OSX is on 192.168.100.107

I can ping the CueCore @ 192.168.100.70 fine and can use it at http://192.168.100.70

I can also send artnet data from the Standard Cuelux straight to the artnet ins of the CueCore.

Is there anything that needs to be done to the CueCore to have it act as the Cuelux Pro interface from factory settings?
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 16, 2013, 11:00:02 PM
Just in case, I just factory reset the CueCore ..

No Difference.

This is a rather huge hinderance :(
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: AxelF on April 16, 2013, 11:05:20 PM
Julien,

thanks - it works.

Regards
Axel
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 16, 2013, 11:15:06 PM
Dennis ..

If I go to - Monitor --> GPIO

The CueCore shows all 4 ports as "OFF" is this related?

I've also connected the CueCore direct to my Laptop ethernet with static IP's .. Again, it's seen, but not routing DMX and the device is still orange. Have tried from a second MacBook - Same result.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: AVLScotland on April 17, 2013, 12:06:05 AM
The ':' was missing in the link, please try again.

Seem to be struggling with the download from FTP.
I can get to ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases

Peculiar as this is not the address I pasted in.  When I view it in editor it shows correct, when I post the message it displays with http://ftp incorrectly.

I tried again earlier and it still wasn't working, though the download has just completed now.  About to install.  Back later.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Julien Levaufre on April 17, 2013, 08:19:33 AM
if the link do not work, just copy/paste this in the address bar:

Code: [Select]
ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 17, 2013, 09:05:23 AM
Dennis ..

If I go to - Monitor --> GPIO

The CueCore shows all 4 ports as "OFF" is this related?

I've also connected the CueCore direct to my Laptop ethernet with static IP's .. Again, it's seen, but not routing DMX and the device is still orange. Have tried from a second MacBook - Same result.

The GPIO monitor has nothing to do with it.

We're investigating the issue of CLP not linking correctly with the CueCore on some systems.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 17, 2013, 09:18:03 AM
Thanks, let me know if I can help.

So I'm not alone?

It's happened on two machines I have - but they're both MacBooks. A 2010
And a retina.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 17, 2013, 09:23:15 AM
no you're not alone, its seems to be related to Mac. It works fine on my Linux system.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 17, 2013, 09:24:02 AM
Ok.. Will this be a quick fix?
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bluemagic on April 17, 2013, 10:50:12 AM
Dear visualproductions,

The interface of cueluxpro looks good (happy happy). i have only 2 questions how can you make a matrix and record or assign this to a playbackfader. and how can you make groups. For example we use 24 TDE lighting ledfloor panels. Can you give a quick workaround how to do this?

Many thanks,

Frank
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 17, 2013, 11:07:11 AM
Hello Frank,

When you goto Matrix -> Layout you can place your fixtures into the matrix. Next step is to add a layer.
This layer will show up as a normal fixture and this allows you to program it the same way.

To create a group you select the fixtures and press Record. Now select an empty group.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bluemagic on April 17, 2013, 11:22:45 AM
Thank you Dennis,

So far so good. But how can i tell the layer which fixtures he must control?

Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 17, 2013, 11:30:03 AM
This is based on the size & position of your layer.
So in the layout you map all the fixtures you want as 1 big matrix. Using the layer system you can define multiple layers above each other so you can mix effects. Or create different layers and configure them to use only a small part of the complete matrix.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 17, 2013, 11:31:37 AM
*cough* *cough* :)
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Zoë Castle on April 17, 2013, 12:12:32 PM
*cough* *cough* :)
guess not quite as quick as you want Brett  :D
.....but they are working hard!
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 17, 2013, 12:30:47 PM
*cough* *cough* :)
guess not quite as quick as you want Brett  :D
.....but they are working hard!

I'm pretty keen to test out my investment.. It's kinda limiting when the dmx won't send..
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 17, 2013, 12:40:04 PM
v1.3.4 is out and it should fix the CueCore connection issue on Mac
There are no changes related to other operating systems.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Rick van Olderen on April 17, 2013, 02:12:21 PM
Hi,
Just created a layout with 12x18 pixels. How to play a pattern on this matrix?
And how can I create a new image. I can ad an image but after that I can not edit this.
Rick
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: bourby on April 17, 2013, 02:14:05 PM
v1.3.4 is out and it should fix the CueCore connection issue on Mac
There are no changes related to other operating systems.


So far, so good... I respect this quick turn around ... Good work...
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Julien Levaufre on April 17, 2013, 02:15:52 PM
to use the matrix, you select the layer, the put the dimmer to full and the 3 RGB colors to full.
You can now use effects like iris, strobe etc.
To add some effects you can use gobo pages, and you will find in the custom page the setttings of the selected effect...
SOmetime to see easily the effect it's better to create a wide layout, and a layer fitting just what you need... You can this way use the matrix overview to see the effect and change the settings.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Rick van Olderen on April 17, 2013, 03:24:02 PM
to use the matrix, you select the layer, the put the dimmer to full and the 3 RGB colors to full.
You can now use effects like iris, strobe etc.
To add some effects you can use gobo pages, and you will find in the custom page the setttings of the selected effect...
SOmetime to see easily the effect it's better to create a wide layout, and a layer fitting just what you need... You can this way use the matrix overview to see the effect and change the settings.

This I have seen. But what about the patterns  such as Butterfly, Checkerboard and so on?
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 17, 2013, 03:30:56 PM
But what about the patterns  such as Butterfly, Checkerboard and so on?

Hallo Rick,

In the matrix view you can define pages, this can be selected from the programmer using gobo wheel #1
Gobo wheel #2 are the patterns from the currently selected page.
The third gobo works as a mask.

And how can I create a new image. I can ad an image but after that I can not edit this.

At the moment you can only add images linked to a file on your system.
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Boyd Nijsten on April 20, 2013, 10:46:01 AM
Ik doe het even in het nederlands. Gaat wat makkelijker...
Ik heb een klein bugje gevonden, welke ik er graag uit heb voor dinsdag ivm een show waarmee we woensdag beginnen. Als ik een Cuelijst meerdere malen op een fader zet, doet alleen de eerste het. De status van de playback doet het wel naar behoren... De knop bank safe doet het ook niet... En met de knop vervangen hangt hij zich op. Alvast bedankt!
Ik gebruik Windows 8
Nog een edit op deze post. De Midimap van de BCF-2000 werkt nog niet helemaal zoals het was. Dit zou ik wel graag hebben voor mijn deadline. Ook heb ik eigenlijk de functie nodig om een vaste playback aan te sturen via DMX in. Ik hoop dat jullie mij blij kunnen maken voor dinsdag!
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Boyd Nijsten on April 21, 2013, 03:15:06 PM
Nog even een update op mijn vorige post...  De BCF werkt ondertussen zoals het hoort, het zat in de bcf zelf... Alleen heb ik nog de funtie nodig om een action te maken waarbij ik bij playback fader (niet dashboard) levelprimiar kan bedienen. Hopelijk kunnen jullie dit morgen in de software proppen  ;D
Title: Re: v1.3.3
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on April 22, 2013, 10:53:22 AM
Momenteel zitten we midden in een ontwikkelingstraject, een nieuwe versie wordt volgende week verwacht.
De bank-safe is een bekend probleem zal worden verholpen. Dit zal helaas alleen niet lukken voor morgen.

English:
At the moment we're in the middle of a development cycle, a new version is to be expected next week. This will address certain issues including the bank-safe.
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Boyd Nijsten on May 01, 2013, 08:42:51 PM
I've saw the new beta... I have a very very big problem: my Midi input isn't working anymore... when i go to Network --> Serial i can see changes, but my BCF does nothing in the program. If i move a playback in the software, the fader of the BCF is moving, so Midi Output does work. I have a show saturday but i want to be safe that it is working, can you please try to fix this tomorrow?

Another bug i found in version 1.03.05:
-Learning a trigger from Button Secundair in playback fader doesn't work, and tere are some problems with the playback button triggers...
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on May 01, 2013, 10:18:07 PM
Thanks for reporting.
I will look into it tomorrow.
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Rick van Olderen on May 02, 2013, 11:18:11 AM
Hi,
What about the update fot the Cuecore (cuety/vmanager 1.50B).
At this moment the Cuecore lost the settings (showcontrol) when power off.
Rick.
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Rick van Olderen on May 02, 2013, 12:02:34 PM
Hi,
Just found it at the normal download page:
http://www.visualproductions.nl/downloads.html
Problem solved  :)
Rick.
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Rick van Olderen on May 02, 2013, 12:23:54 PM
Hi,
With Windows Vista Cuelux Pro still does not want to connect with the Cuecore.
Do you have an idee?
Tomorrow I wil try with Windows 7 and XP.
Rick.
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Julien Levaufre on May 02, 2013, 02:25:49 PM
don't you see the cuecore at all, or does it appears in red or orange?
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Boyd Nijsten on May 02, 2013, 08:50:29 PM
I saw you don't have fixed the MIDI -In bug? Please i need running Midi tomorrow Evening... Otherwise let me now if i need to use the previous version...

Running Windows 8 by the way...
Title: Re: v1.3.5
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on May 03, 2013, 09:18:23 AM
A new release is planned for today fixing the midi bug and some others

Edit: Win & Linux versions are on the FTP, Mac will follow soon