Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Kimi on June 19, 2013, 02:00:53 PM

Title: IOCore Artnet to RS-232
Post by: Kimi on June 19, 2013, 02:00:53 PM
Hi there

I need to use the IOCore to control the shutter of my projector via RS-232. But when I tried to connect the IOCore with GrandMA onPC via Artnet, there's no signal input detected by the IOCore's Artnet Monitor.

I've changed the IP address to 2.x.x.x in order to use Artnet.

Do I have to do some special configuration if I need to connect GrandMA onPC?

Thanks !

Kimi
Title: Re: IOCore Artnet to RS-232
Post by: Dennis Kromhout on June 20, 2013, 08:59:43 AM
Hello Kimi,

Make sure the IP address (2.x.x.x) & Subnet mask (255.0.0.0) are in the same range.
By default the IoCore uses Universe 2 as input but you can change this in the settings page also.