Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: jamte on May 19, 2014, 09:20:19 AM

Title: vManager canīt find CueCore
Post by: jamte on May 19, 2014, 09:20:19 AM
Hi!

I have a CueCore running firmware 1.55beta. I want to hook it up to vManager to reset it. vManager canīt see the CueCore. Web interface can see it.

Any hints?
Title: Re: vManager canīt find CueCore
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 20, 2014, 12:59:55 PM
Please make sure there is only one network device enabled on your system. vManager does not handle multiple network adapters correctly.

Does this help?
Title: Re: vManager canīt find CueCore
Post by: Schwefel on November 22, 2015, 12:35:58 PM
Hi There,

Is there any chance to get vManager connecting to a coeCore over a VPN tunnel?

If yes, what are the prerequisites? (e.g. Protocol/Ports)

Besr Regards

Fabian
Title: Re: vManager canīt find CueCore
Post by: Jurriën de Klerk on November 24, 2015, 01:26:30 PM
Hello Fabian,

Yes, as far as we know, you can access a CueCore using the vManager over a VPN connection. However, as far as I know you don't need to know the protocol and the port number for building a tunnel. If the tunnel is build, the two sub-networks will act like there are combined and thus the vManager would just find the CueCore. I don't think there are any prerequisites for the connection between the CueCore and the vManager since this uses UDP and no special port (16945), so nothing special there.
I hope this answers your question.
Best regards,

Jurrien