Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Tim de Bruijn on May 30, 2014, 01:54:14 PM

Title: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on May 30, 2014, 01:54:14 PM
Hi,

I'm using the CueCore for an exhibition to start the light in the morning, and trigger video by UDP.

From time to time VisualTouch can't connect.
The vManager say's its there but shows some information in red, also the webUI is showing blank fields from time to time.

Also can you make an Reboot function in the vManager or WebUI?

(http://www.timdebruijn.nl/images/cuecore.png)
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Maarten Engels on May 30, 2014, 02:40:06 PM
hi Tim,

Can you try again with vManager v1.3.67 which is available from ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases

Normally when a couple of fields are displayed in red then vManager thinks the CueCore is in a different IP range than the PC.

Maarten
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on May 30, 2014, 03:09:53 PM
As you can see, stil not working.

it now even sometimes doesnt show up at all in the vManager

(http://www.timdebruijn.nl/images/cuecore2.png)
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Boyd Nijsten on May 30, 2014, 04:32:21 PM
You can try to switch off all the other Ethernet adapters then the one your cuecore is connected with.
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on May 30, 2014, 04:42:57 PM
There are no other Ethernet connections on the computer, only 1 ethernet adapter.
No Wifi adapters, bluetooth, virtualadapters(vmware..).
So this can not be the problem.

Thank you for the response!
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Maarten Engels on June 02, 2014, 11:19:52 AM
What is the IP address of your PC?
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on June 09, 2014, 10:31:00 AM
As you can see, in the 2nd image that i included:
10.62.6.80

you can scroll to the right, to see the IP settings of the computer.

Thank you
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on June 16, 2014, 10:57:59 PM
We still have the problem.

Do i need to provide extra information?
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Maarten Engels on June 17, 2014, 04:47:13 PM
hi Tim,

We think we found the problem. Please download vManager v1.3.68 from ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases and upgrade your CueCore to firmware v1.72.

Please let me know the results.

cheers,
Maarten
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on June 17, 2014, 05:06:10 PM
on Thursday there will be someone at the location updating.
After that i will notify you, if it works!

is the firmware of the CueCore in the Vmanager?

Thank you!!
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Maarten Engels on June 17, 2014, 05:41:41 PM
Yes, the firmware is inside the vManager package. It will become available when you run the new vManager.

Good luck on Thursday.
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on June 22, 2014, 11:28:57 PM
I think the problem is solved!
If the problem returns, i will notify you.

Thank you!!
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Zoƫ Castle on June 23, 2014, 10:27:53 AM
Great!
Thanks for letting us know.
Groetjes Zoe
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Collabs on June 23, 2014, 11:59:17 AM
after firmware update v1.71 the connection problem ist still alive.

Computer IP: 192.168.1.8
CueCore IP 192.168.1.10
PC Network says "not indetiefied netork"
Cuelux pro says "Ready"

there are no other network adapter to disable
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Collabs on June 24, 2014, 11:11:11 PM
on vmanager 1.3.68 there is no v1.72

(http://abload.de/img/cuecoretykca.jpg)
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Maarten Engels on June 26, 2014, 09:44:17 AM
The windows release was initially built incorrectly. Now a correct v1.3.68 is online on the FTP server.

- please delete the file 'version.txt' in the folder MyDocuments\Visual Productions\Common\Firmware\
- run vManager v1.3.68 again (the version now available from the FTP)

This should solve it.
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Collabs on June 26, 2014, 10:23:01 AM
Which adresses in the red frames?

(http://abload.de/img/cuecore1hhsei.png)
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Boyd Nijsten on June 27, 2014, 01:31:46 PM
I have my IP-adress set to 192.168.0.1 (Cuecore has 0.2, for you you're IP should be 192.168.1.1)
Standard gateway and DNS did i left open. Now the cuecore seems to connect properly to my laptop.
Thanks for the upgrade Maarten!
Title: Re: No connection
Post by: ERC on July 01, 2014, 07:46:41 PM
Got the same problem over here only thing that helps is disconnect power of your cuecore and connect power again.

Very frustrating this problem! I'm using a Mac Mini and each time after restart, Vmanager can't browse to the Cuecore only when I disconnect power and reconnect again.

Title: Re: No connection
Post by: Tim de Bruijn on July 21, 2014, 08:19:19 PM
Which adresses in the red frames?

(http://abload.de/img/cuecore1hhsei.png)

You can keep those fields empty.

Default gateway is your router, to connect to other networks(World Wide Web....)
DNS is for translation from a web address(www.google.nl) to an IP address.

So those field won't affect the working of the vManager