Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Hillmann on February 18, 2016, 12:50:57 PM

Title: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Hillmann on February 18, 2016, 12:50:57 PM
Hi VP

We've now setup our B-Station but cannot get any DMX out of the terminals at the back of it.
We've connected to it via browser, setup profiles for fixtures, done some cues with it and connected the fixtures.

But i cannot see any DMX at the output monitor and either on the fixtures.
I have consulted the manual but can only fint the following section on the topic:

Quote
The B-Station is 7tted with a DMX-512 output port. This port primarily used for the standalone
operation, however, it can also be used for triggering external devices or conversion from Art-Net to
DMX.
The DMX cable is connected to the green screw-terminal on the PCB. Caution: 7rst disconnect the
network cable before inserting or removing the DMX cable. By doing this you will de-power the PCB and
therefor prevent any risk of short-circuiting the electronics.
If your cabling or 7xtures are using a 3-pin XLR connector then you can create a
adapter.
For both 5-pin and 3-pin connectors the pin-out is:
1 = GND
2 = Data-
3 = Data+
(on the 5-pin XLR pin 4 & 5 are not connected)

What are we missing?  ???  :)

Kind regards
/Hillmann
Title: Re: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Jurriën de Klerk on February 18, 2016, 01:48:48 PM
Hello Hillmann,

The monitor page not showing any DMX output kind of indicates already that something is not setup right in the B-station. Assuming that you followed the manual for connecting the physical DMX cable, I would assume that this is connected right. To help you I need a little bit more info on how the setup is of the B-Station.
Could you tell me, in the web browser, if you select the cue in the cuelist, are the fixtures selected (the checkbox in the topright of the fixtures are set). If so, did you check whether some fader is open? Is a cuelist with content playing? And finally, which firmware version are you using?
Thanks,

Jurrien
Title: Re: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Hillmann on February 18, 2016, 02:38:36 PM
Aaahhhh...

I forgot that checkmark!
I can see DMX values now in the monitor so thats good.
I'll get back to you when I test the physical DMX output.
Title: Re: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Hillmann on February 26, 2016, 11:25:41 AM
So far we have had no luck at all getting DMX out of the B-Station.

The DMX monitor show that it should be outputting DMX, but we cannot get anything to work setup.

We have also tried swapping the datapins for the DMX but that change nothing.

What more can we try?

/Hillmann
Title: Re: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Hillmann on February 26, 2016, 11:43:26 AM
aaaaand now it works.... Just suddenly... Don't know what we did different but it works now...
Title: Re: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Zoë Castle on February 26, 2016, 01:33:05 PM
Maybe it is your magic touch Lucas ;)

Please do let us know if something is still not working as you expect it to ….

Have a good weekend, greetings Zoe
Title: Re: How to get DMX out of B-Station
Post by: Hillmann on February 26, 2016, 01:44:04 PM
Thanks Zoe

And may you and the team also have a great weekend!  ;)

/Hillmann