Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Alex2 on May 20, 2016, 06:26:07 PM

Title: Does MIDI In of CueCore provide power?
Post by: Alex2 on May 20, 2016, 06:26:07 PM
Hello Support,

I want to connect a Tech 21 Midi Moose to my CueCore in order to switch DMX/lighting presets. The Moose Manual states that: "The MIDI Moose will accept power via a standard 5 conductor/pin MIDI cable through Pins 1 and 3. Voltage must be between 8 and 15V DC, any polarity". May this be provided by the CurCore?

Best
Alex
Title: Re: Does MIDI In of CueCore provide power?
Post by: Alex2 on May 27, 2016, 02:29:23 PM
Hellooho?

anybody out there?

Alex
Title: Re: Does MIDI In of CueCore provide power?
Post by: Jurriƫn de Klerk on May 30, 2016, 09:19:35 AM
Hello Alex,

Sorry for the late response, but I had to check in with the engineers involved with the design to double check my answer. Unfortunately, the CueCore does not support power over MIDI.
Best regards,

Jurrien