Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: jamte on September 30, 2017, 06:16:01 PM

Title: QuadCore reboot action/setting/option
Post by: jamte on September 30, 2017, 06:16:01 PM
I have a quadcore that locks up every few months, stops responding via http, stops sending dmx, just locks up.

After a reboot everything is fine.
I wish there was a remote or scripted reboot option, so we won't have to install an external time switch (=extra cost and complexity).

Would that be a future option?

Ah, vManager update, reboot button.
Reboot action would still be good though
Title: Re: QuadCore reboot action/setting/option
Post by: Guido Visser on October 02, 2017, 10:37:14 AM
Hello ljos,

Thank you for reporting this problem. Personally I would like to prevent it from locking up. Instead of having to reboot it every few months.

We have plans to add an automatic reboots when units get unstable. This is not yet in the firmware at this moment but it planned to be added. Next to this we are trying to find all possible causes that can get a unit to lock up.

In order to find the cause of the problem I would like to ask you for some more information:
1. Could you tell me which firmware you are using?
2. When it locks up does the LED still fade in and out?
3. Have you noticed a pattern when it crashes?
4. Is this only happening on one QuadCore? Or have you noticed in on other units as well?

Best regards,
Guido
Title: Re: QuadCore reboot action/setting/option
Post by: jamte on May 08, 2020, 03:09:39 PM
IŽll just reply here. Still using Astro clocks to reboot units every day, since they do clog up and freeze every few weeks/months.
Title: Re: QuadCore reboot action/setting/option
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on May 11, 2020, 10:10:54 AM
Hi,

Thank you for letting us know. Which firmware are you on now?

Is it possible for you to answer the questions Guido asked? This will help us find the issue.

Thank you very much for your time in advance.

Greetings,
Bootsy