Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Robert_Janiak on June 10, 2019, 03:49:12 PM

Title: TimeCore Osc message execution
Post by: Robert_Janiak on June 10, 2019, 03:49:12 PM
Hi, OSC message execution button sending two values one by one. First value is good value 1,00 float but next wrong value is 0, 00 float. Is it a bug? Why TimeCore sending second value automaticaly? I can not sync GrandVJ, It can not understand this commands. When I execute this action by Ltc, TimeCore sending only one value and this is OK. Do you know this problem?
Title: Re: TimeCore Osc message execution
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on June 11, 2019, 10:09:25 AM
Hi,

Have you set the task to "Control" or to "Set"?

With "control", the task actually sends the data which controls it, in your case the Execute button. With "set" it will send the value you have inside the task.

If you need it at control, I'm afraid there is no way to change the "Execute" button's behaviour. 

Greetings,
Bootsy