Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: Manu608 on January 13, 2020, 12:12:31 AM

Title: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on January 13, 2020, 12:12:31 AM
Hello All,

 I hope you will have an answer for me


I am using 2 inductive sensor pnp/normaly open

so i setup as fellow


I Put the brown on the pin 1

I put 1 black on pin 2
I put 2 black on pin 3
I put the Blue on pin 6

I want to use them on Digital not on Analog

So I setup the cuecore 2 as follow

GPI- Action 1- Channel - 1 -change - DMX- Channel- control - b.1
         Action 2 -Channel-2-change-DMX -Change-Control- b.3


from that nothing works...


BUT if i calibrate in analog it does work but sometime the percent go up to 80% and trigger the action without any contact with a piece of metal....  The port 1 is working fine in analog it any other port that trigger over what is supposed to do even if during  i start at 0 and end up at 100


can you help me  when i pass i piece of metal to trigger it  the light on the sensor turn on.

But nothing on the cuecore2  is there any way to see  what is going on in the GPI port while using digital !?


Thank you
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on January 13, 2020, 10:30:11 AM
Hi,

So you want to control a DMX channel using these inductive sensors? But only 0 and 100% on the dmx channel? (As you want to use digital)
I'm afraid the calibrate will only work for analogue, so you will have to use that. But you can still program it to set the DMX channel to 100% and 0% only.

You will need two actions:
Action 1: Trigger type Channel, Trigger flank Up.
Task: DMX Channel Set 100%

Action 2: Trigger type Channel, Trigger flank Down.
task: DMX Channel Set 0%

Now you only need to calibrate the sensor correctly. Do to this, you will need to press calibrate, and show the sensor the 0% value and the 100% value. Now deactivate the calibrate. It should now work.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on January 13, 2020, 02:47:48 PM
I will try it again in a few hours i am not on site yet but iI-ve already calibrated should i reset the cuecore2 also this cuecore2 is slave  donít know if change something



Thank you
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on January 13, 2020, 04:16:28 PM
Another question the cuecore2 is kind of a relay ?!
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on January 16, 2020, 09:34:32 AM
Hi,

Did you already try it again?

The fact that it is a slave should not matter. Unless you are trying something with the playbacks of course. But ShowControl should work.

What do you mean with Relay? The CueCore2 is only GPI, not GPO. For GPO we have the ioCore2, that has 8 relays.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bodkeravina on February 03, 2020, 09:57:24 AM
Great share!
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 04, 2020, 02:51:37 PM
Hello Here a quick of what happening.


We try to add a relay between the sensor and the GPI, still having an issue.


It's like if there' always something triggering the sensor but there is none as you can see


Thank you
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 04, 2020, 03:12:28 PM
Here the  link for wetransfert


https://we.tl/b-g4di56MuLG
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 04, 2020, 05:35:41 PM
Also something else, is when I press on calibrate I got nothing connected in that port and the number are changing by them self so the calibrate could not get accurate from it due to the variation so when i apply the voltage on the port there's is the 100% but when i remove the cable from it it doesn't go to 0% it's stuggling between 0% to 100%  and there's nothing connect on that port

What i Did is I connect 1 cable on the pin 1 (10v) and then move it around(the other end of the cable) to calibrate the port (1@4) to calibrate it from 0 to 100 some port are doing it right and some other port  no, so when i connect my sensor some port will struggle between 0@ 20%  and some other will struggle between 0@100 without the sensor because it's feel like transmitting some ''noise'' because when i connect the sensor the port start struggling...

any ideas?

Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 05, 2020, 12:37:48 PM
Hi,

I am not sure if you are calibrating correctly... You have to have nothing in front of the sensor, then start calibrate, put something in front of the sensor, and press calibrate again. Another option is to make a backup with vManager, and edit the calibration range in the XML file. Then upload it to the core again using vManager.  The range is from 00 to FF in hexadecimal if I remember correctly.  Make sure they are in analogue mode before making the backup.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 05, 2020, 02:11:19 PM
Usely what Did is exactly what you told me i calibrate with nothing in front and then i trigger the sensor.


Will try with the backup thank you
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 05, 2020, 02:17:22 PM
This is what i am having


        <gpi index="1" calibration="[0x32E,0x32E]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="2" calibration="[0x2E3,0x3DE]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="3" calibration="[0x3A9,0x3A9]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="4" calibration="[0x2B1,0x2B1]">analog</gpi>
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 06, 2020, 09:49:16 AM
Hi,

Ah yeah so it is a 3 digit hexadecimal number instead of 2, my mistake. A hexadecimal number starts with 0x.
So the range is from 0x000 to 0x3FF, which should be equal to 0 to 10 volts.  So:
<gpi index="1" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
should be 0 to 10 volts. Do you know how hexadecimals work? If you use a hex to decimal converter the range is from 0 to 1023.

So if you want a range from 5 to 10 volts approximately, translate 511 to hexadecimals (1FF ) and make it:
<gpi index="1" calibration="[0x1FF,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>

I think you might get it to work this way.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 06, 2020, 02:56:33 PM
Hey hey


No i dont know how Hexadecimal work....

So i put this

        <gpi index="1" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="2" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="3" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="4" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>


and I restore the Cuecore2 with the new script and this is what i am having

https://we.tl/b-8ENsqFAZje




Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 06, 2020, 03:05:54 PM
Hi,

Ah ok, so hexadecimal counts from 0 to F, so 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F.
Easiest is to just google for a hex to decimal converter.

Do you have the datasheet for the sensor you are using? What is it's voltage range for the output?

What did you do with the sensor while taking this reading shown in the video? Did anything change when moving something in front of the sensor?

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 06, 2020, 03:15:51 PM
Here you GO

E2B-M12KS04-WP-B1 2M

there is nothing in front of the sensor it's laying on the table. i did test with a piece on metal in front of it and the reading go up to 98%



Thank you


Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 06, 2020, 04:02:45 PM
Hi,

I see you connected it as I think you should. So the black wires should act as a 'Normally Open' and a 'Normally Closed' connection.
The sensor's power supply is rated 10-30 volts. Perhaps the 10 volts from the IoCore is not enough... You can try it with a 12 volt power supply, perhaps that makes a difference. Please make sure that you don't put a high voltage on the IoCore, so measure first what voltages come out of the sensor before connecting. Start with a 12v because this is probably safe for the IoCore.

So it should work with the outputs of the IoCore set to digital. But if above fails, you can try it with analogue. If you use it with the 10 volts as shown in the video we can set the calibration from 96% to 98% I guess... you will have to set the range to 0x3D6 - 0x3EA.
So for gpi1 that would be:
 <gpi index="1" calibration="[0x3D6,0x3EA]">analog</gpi>

Then try the sensor with and without a piece of metal right in front of it.

Are these sensors expensive? If you want you can ship us one, and I'll have a look if we can get it working.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 06, 2020, 04:24:04 PM
Hey Bootsy,

On site i did put a 12v powersupply but actually for testing purpose at the office i am using the 10v pin


here a picture of the setup...

i might be able to send you one let me check if my supplier is already on is way for ISE
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 06, 2020, 04:51:13 PM
Hi,

Yeah I would think that should work... Strange.

Are you coming to ISE? We have a booth there of course.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 06, 2020, 05:06:48 PM
So What i did is


i join 2 video on wetransfer

I put my Com on the  negative on the GPI and then the volt on the second  screw of the terminal (Port 1) and i got 10V on my reading and the sensor had nothing in front of it. i remove the black wire from the Terminal leave it on the multimeter so I had a reading 0.002-0.004 mV  and when i activated the sensor i had a 9.45 V reading i don't know what to think.


By the same time I've done another test. I connect a 12v powersupply  did the same test but not on the cuecore2. So i connect a terminal DC on the sensor then connect my multimetter go 0.000mv and when I triggered it i got 11.xxV so i connect it to the GPI and did the test so when the sensor is not activated i got 1.xxxx mV so connect on the GPI terminal of the cuecore2 I got some '' pollution ''

and still the cuecore still reading as there is some volt in and go between 0 @ 100% and on digital I put my action at channel flank down and nothing happening...  with my signal(1@ 4) for the port



https://we.tl/b-8ENsqFAZje
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 06, 2020, 05:11:45 PM
I won't be there but i could ask my friend they are having a booth there so maybe they can bring it to one of your rep


Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 07, 2020, 09:38:14 AM
Hi,

I saw the email, so that will be taken care of at ISE.

I have to do the buildup at ISE today and Monday, and will be at the booth the rest of the week. So I will be a bit busy...

Regarding the tests you sent, it all looks like it should be working with the CueCore's GPI... Perhaps something strange is going on, or perhaps something is broken. We'll see when I test it here. I will keep you informed!

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 18, 2020, 10:29:56 AM
Hi,

So I got the sensor, and was able to solve it by adding a resistor between the GPI pin and the ground, as shown in the picture. I used a 5k resistor, but it doesn't really matter that much what you use I guess. (You might want to connect it a bit nicer than I did though!)
This will give me a nice 0% and 90% between activating and deactivating the sensor. Using calibrate you can make this 0% and 100%.

The reason for this is that using analogue input the GPI pin is floating. When on Digital instead of analogue we pull the GPI pin up (So you can short circuit the pin with ground for a trigger). But because the sensor pulls the pin up as well, this won't work together. That's why we need to use analogue for this sensor.

I will also send you an email with this answer.

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Manu608 on February 27, 2020, 04:20:42 PM
Hey !


I did a little box fill with epoxy i will install it on Monday, I try it with my demo and it worked well


Thank you for your time

Title: Re: GPI and Proximity sensor
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on February 28, 2020, 10:33:52 AM
Hi,

That's great! If you ever need more help, feel free to ask.

Greetings,
Bootsy