Visual Productions forum

Products => CueCore, QuadCore, IoCore, TimeCore & B-Station => Topic started by: c2b on April 07, 2021, 01:23:42 PM

Title: backup without vmanager
Post by: c2b on April 07, 2021, 01:23:42 PM
Hi,

I have a few devices (Cuecore2) that I access through a VPN.
Unfortunately that seems to mean that the VManager application in my laptop runs erratically (maybe bad network on the VPN side).

I was wondering if there is any way for me to request a backup of the file through a linux server? Perhaps there is an AJAX request implemented along these lines?

Thank you for your help

Title: [HELP] Backup from terminal
Post by: c2b on April 07, 2021, 01:26:00 PM
Hi,

I have a few devices (Cuecore2) that I access through a VPN.
Unfortunately that seems to mean that the VManager application in my laptop runs erratically (maybe bad network on the VPN side).

I was wondering if there is any way for me to request a backup of the file through a linux server? Perhaps there is an AJAX request implemented along these lines?

Thank you for your help
Title: Re: backup without vmanager
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on April 07, 2021, 04:51:43 PM
Hi,

I have merged the topics into the right board.

Unfortunately, there is no way of making a backup other than with vManager. This is because the backup itself is created by vManager based on many different packets and protocol versions etc.

Can you tell me what issues you are experiencing with the VPN connection and vManager? Which operating system are you using? Which version of vManager are you using? (In case of Windows, is it the *.exe from the website or downloaded through the Microsoft Store)

Greetings,
Bootsy
Title: Re: backup without vmanager
Post by: c2b on April 12, 2021, 08:56:59 AM
Hi,

Thank you again for timely reply.

It seems as the VManager does not find my devices, I can navigate to the device using the browser

I am using mac OS Catalina and the most up to date VManager 1.4.69

Are there any future plans for terminal integration? would be really handy at least for my use cases as mostly the devices are deployed together with a linux server
Title: Re: backup without vmanager
Post by: Bootsy van der Zande on April 12, 2021, 09:40:56 AM
Hi,

What is the IP adres reported in the "About" page of vManager?

vManager relies on broadcast messages to find the devices, for this to work you have to be in the same IP broadcast range as the devices.

I'm afraid there are no plans for terminal integration for backup/restore.

Greetings,
Bootsy