Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Using the scheduler to trigger a timer  (Read 2439 times)

April 08, 2010, 10:04:05 AM
Read 2439 times

chrisvickers

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hello,

Im trying to use vdmx to run a timer which on its own works fine.

I want the timer to run at a set time everyday of the week.

I can seem to make the schedule function activate my timer - am i going about this all wrong or is there a way do do what i am trying?

Many thanks

Chris

April 09, 2010, 09:02:49 AM
Reply #1

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Chris,

I would use the schedular. Set the day info to "don't care"; so it triggers every day. And then set the appropiate time.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

April 18, 2010, 09:14:32 PM
Reply #2

chrisvickers

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hi Maarten,
It all works when i click execute but it wont work on the scheduled time.

If i click learn the clock dosnt respond - how can i make it work in realtime.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2010, 09:21:39 PM by chrisvickers »

April 18, 2010, 09:28:07 PM
Reply #3

chrisvickers

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
solved - i have noticed in the bottom left corner that the current time displayed is one hour behind the computers clock - is there away of setting the timezone in vdmx?

Also i want to copy the show onto an elite to light a building - will the elite remember the timings without the computer attached?

April 19, 2010, 09:10:31 AM
Reply #4

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Unfortunately, vdmx doesn't understand timezones yet.

The Elite has no real-time clock, so it won't remember any scheduled times. A computer would need to be attached for this functionality.

regards,
Maarten
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

April 19, 2010, 09:36:38 AM
Reply #5

chrisvickers

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Thank Maarten,

If the elite was powered up using a mains power timer would it just start running a pre loaded show?

I am keen to put it into a architectural install on a stand alone basis

April 19, 2010, 12:18:54 PM
Reply #6

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Yes, on power up the elite would start the 'track' it was running before it powered down.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk