Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Feature Request Thread  (Read 16082 times)

May 27, 2010, 06:24:39 PM
Reply #30

PimM

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
My wish for the next version:

Possibility to give 'subs' an own DMX adress.

Would be very nice!

Hi Pim,

Why would you need that?
Because not everybody has dimmers with an patch bay.  ;D

May 28, 2010, 08:26:31 AM
Reply #31

raystream

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 68
i would like to set which interface to use for artnet and remote.
my pcs have 2 ethernet cards and i would like to use one card for artnet and the other for the normal network like remote.

May 28, 2010, 11:13:33 AM
Reply #32

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
i would like to set which interface to use for artnet and remote.
my pcs have 2 ethernet cards and i would like to use one card for artnet and the other for the normal network like remote.
Yes, it's tricky with multiple network interfaces. Cuelux will decide which one to use... I hope to find some time in the future to make this a bit more intelligent.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

June 16, 2010, 11:52:14 PM
Reply #33

RW

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
26: Possibility to select more fixtures and move them up/down. Drag-'n-drop is even better :)

27: Possibility to print the fixure page as a table. Easier to hand out to the stagebuilders..

June 17, 2010, 12:08:11 AM
Reply #34

pbel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Light Operator
    • Exa Light + Sound GmbH
HI Rick

26: Maybe I missunderstand you. But you can already select multiple devices and move them up and down in the patch view. Just press the left mouse key down and drag. maximum that can be selected I guess is the number of devices the you see.

For me it was the last time simpler to swap/exchange devices into the right position. Would interest me what happens to already existing cues when moving /swaping devices... will have a look into it tomorrow.

27.  That is something that would be nice (as I'm usually rigging myself I use the iPhone display)

Cheers
Petr
---
cuelux on mac os x 10.6 and windows 7 with bfc 2000. mac 500, mx 10, minimac profile, led flood

June 17, 2010, 01:35:57 AM
Reply #35

RW

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
26: Maybe I missunderstand you. But you can already select multiple devices and move them up and down in the patch view. Just press the left mouse key down and drag. maximum that can be selected I guess is the number of devices the you see.

This is only for selection, but I can't drag-'n-drop..


Something else:
It would be nice when you could set the amount of (sub)fixtures that will be triggered when programming in the wizard. This is why:
I have 6 active sunstrips with 10 subs each. When I record a value light up, it only triggers 1 lamp per beat. I would like to set it to 2, 3, 4 or...

Hope I make this a bit clear ;) This will be the 28th request....

June 18, 2010, 12:17:11 AM
Reply #36

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
@rick

I hear you there. I think being able to sequence groups in the wizard would be a better way to go. Then the selection of (sub)fixtures is more user defined, allowing for more elaborate chase sequences.

June 27, 2010, 11:15:17 AM
Reply #37

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
#28 ( i think)

Faster beat settings in the cue editor.
Right now we have 1/16, 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1/1
Need to add 2/1, 4/1, 8/1, 16/1

Because sometimes the lights need to go fast.

June 27, 2010, 02:59:40 PM
Reply #38

pbel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Light Operator
    • Exa Light + Sound GmbH
#28 ( i think)

Faster beat settings in the cue editor.
Right now we have 1/16, 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1/1
Need to add 2/1, 4/1, 8/1, 16/1

Because sometimes the lights need to go fast.
if I do understand it right then in Chase modus you can chose the 1/16, 1/8 etc steps and in the "not chase= cue?" mode you have the speed setting in % which multiplies the cuetimes with the % (which is funny as I got the impression that the original speed is at 50%?).  Would make more sense if the values would go from 0-200%?

The speed when in cue mode I can control with the Behringer. When in chase mode I can't. I would expect that it maps like KnowSlumber is proposing to:

0% Stop
1-25% = 1/16
26-50% = 1/8
51-75% = 1/4
76-95% = 1/2
105% = 1/1
106-125% = 2/1
126-150% = 4/1
151-175 = 8/1
176-200%= 16/1

would that make sense? Above the cue fader it should display the "1/2" values when in chase mode and the % values when in cue-mode

Cheers Petr
« Last Edit: June 27, 2010, 03:02:45 PM by pbel »
---
cuelux on mac os x 10.6 and windows 7 with bfc 2000. mac 500, mx 10, minimac profile, led flood

June 28, 2010, 10:19:10 AM
Reply #39

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
That's makes good sense to me. I like the idea.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

June 29, 2010, 08:13:53 PM
Reply #40

pbel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Light Operator
    • Exa Light + Sound GmbH
Hi

If there is a DMX conflict (overlapping dmx addresses) this is visible in the dmx patch screen (where I don't see all devices - so I missed a wrong patch).

Would it be possible to mark the affected devices in the normal 1-24  / 25-48 fixture overview? Example orange frame if not selected - I propose orange as red is the color of the programmer (normal device grey when not selected) - always blue when selected.

((As well it would be nice to see which fixtures are controlled by the programmer (maybe by a red dot somewhere?).))

Regards
Petr

---
cuelux on mac os x 10.6 and windows 7 with bfc 2000. mac 500, mx 10, minimac profile, led flood

July 01, 2010, 12:42:04 PM
Reply #41

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145

#29

OSC

(one day)



 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk