Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Prolight DMX Starcloth  (Read 6431 times)

September 01, 2010, 09:32:20 AM
Read 6431 times

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
Here's another, have not tried this one myself yet but have one in the workshop and might need it for the 11th. sept.

The manual says (but I would not beleive it);


DMX dipswitch value guide


1  Channel 1 LEDS on cloth 0 20 Blackout
21 230 Flash speed 231 255 Full on

2  Channel 2 LEDS on cloth 0 20 Blackout
21 230 Flash speed 231 255 Full on

3  Channel 3 LEDS on cloth 0 20 Blackout
21 230 Flash speed 231 255 Full on

4  Channel 4 LEDS on cloth 0 20 Blackout
21 230 Flash speed 231 255 Full on

5  Master 0 100 All channels flash at speed set by above 101 255 All Channels full on


Thanks

September 01, 2010, 11:58:30 AM
Reply #1

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Please try the attached file. You could alse consider controlling this fixture by a 5-channel dimmer from the Generic library.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

September 01, 2010, 12:04:02 PM
Reply #2

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
The dimmer might be a good idea, sometimes the manuals are pure fiction.

Will try that file and let you know.

Thanks

September 01, 2010, 12:08:47 PM
Reply #3

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
Sorry that one did not work, it came up only as switch channels.

You need faders to vary the speed of chase and the brightness.


September 01, 2010, 01:21:15 PM
Reply #4

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
The manual did not discuss brightness levels. The flash rate should be set using the strobe level...
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

September 04, 2010, 02:42:54 AM
Reply #5

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
Tried it with that one and did not work properly.

By using a 5 channel dimmer have found that it has 5 channels;

1,2,3,4 are dimmer channels

5 controls the program

Will test it out to see if I can get the strobe/shutter settings.


September 07, 2010, 12:11:29 AM
Reply #6

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
Have tried this a few ways and find the best solution is to use a five channel dimmer.  

It operates a bit funny(?) the first four channels do a fade on each of 4 channels and the fifth channel controls the programs.

If you alter channel 5 the other 4 channels act strangely.

Would it be possible to use a 5 channel 'custom' file to put all the faders in one place?

Is there a way to show, the four faders and a strobe channel on the one fixture?  It seems to show faders for custom fixtures only up to 2 channels.

« Last Edit: September 07, 2010, 12:27:40 AM by Rayco »

September 08, 2010, 01:01:45 AM
Reply #7

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
Using a workaround for this, by setting up a 5 channel 'custom' fixture it speeds up programming.

I then use a 5 channel 'dimmer' to monitor the effects.

It is a bit long winded but having 5 faders together is quicker than setting 5 'beams'

When using the 5 channel dimmer you can see the 'faders' going up and down.

Is there a better way?


September 08, 2010, 09:17:08 AM
Reply #8

Rick Willeme

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
Hi Rayco.

I'd edit the file and put 5 custom channels in it.

Download the file and put it in the Cuelux\Personalities\User folder.
In Cuelux, the file will be shown at the bottom with a [User]-prefix.

Hope this will work for you!

[attachment deleted by admin]
Rick Willeme
Light Engineer AndyCobben.nl

September 08, 2010, 09:40:48 AM
Reply #9

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
When I tried it with 5 custom faders the 'faders' did not show on the discplay screen.

Sorry, forgot to say. I'm still using .FXT files as I can edit them easier on a MAc.

« Last Edit: September 08, 2010, 09:44:09 AM by Rayco »

September 08, 2010, 11:21:07 AM
Reply #10

Bart van Wunnik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 221
    • CompYouServ
Just a little heads up, if you would like to edit XML files on your mac, take a look at TextWrangler, that is what I use to edit XML files.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2010, 11:34:58 AM by Bart van Wunnik »
Bart van Wunnik


September 08, 2010, 11:22:56 AM
Reply #11

Rick Willeme

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
When I tried it with 5 custom faders the 'faders' did not show on the discplay screen.

Did you remove the fxt-file from the User folder?
Rick Willeme
Light Engineer AndyCobben.nl

September 08, 2010, 11:33:46 AM
Reply #12

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
Hi Bart,

I converted it to a .FXT file but it would not work.  

I cannot load the .XML file at all in Cuelux....

Correction, I can load it if I put it in the users folder but not if its in the factory folder.


(I actually have made a custom file with all the fixtures I own that I keep in the 'factory' folder, renamed to bring it to the top of the list)
« Last Edit: September 08, 2010, 11:41:55 AM by Rayco »

September 08, 2010, 11:47:51 AM
Reply #13

Rick Willeme

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
- Are you using the latest stable version (Cuelux 1.02 build 13) or the latest beta (Cuelux 1.03 build 3 beta)?
- Where did you put the XML-file?
- Did you remove the other Prolight-file?
Rick Willeme
Light Engineer AndyCobben.nl

September 08, 2010, 11:51:49 AM
Reply #14

Rayco

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 251
I am using the Beta version now.

I have put the file in the 'user' folder

Did not remove other file, only comes up with 1 channel.


 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk