Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Workin with stacks / Midi-question  (Read 3805 times)

November 05, 2010, 09:38:30 PM
Read 3805 times

JS-Collect

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Hello!

I want to create some scenes that are based on other scenes.
For example:
I want to create some dimmersettings, positions and coloursettings in seperate cues. For the show I want to use the "presets" in some combined settings. If I want to use the cue in a stack it has to be assigned to a GO Fader oder GO Button, right? Or can I somehow use cues that are not assigned to a button or fader?
When I want to use a dimmer, do I have to assign a fader? When I assign it to a button it only goes from 0 to 100 % directly.

Another question is usage of a midi-controller.
How can I connect a Button (push of a Behringer BCR rotary) directly to a flash-button or the rotary to fader?
I don't want to access the displayed bank, I want to connect the button to a fixed button in a bank.

What does the swap-button do? I can't find an information in the manual..


Thanks for your support, great software!!

Best regards,
Juergen

November 07, 2010, 01:59:25 PM
Reply #1

Erics

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
  • Member of the Turn The Table DJ Team
    • Turn The Table DJ Team
Quote
If I want to use the cue in a stack it has to be assigned to a GO Fader oder GO Button, right? Or can I somehow use cues that are not assigned to a button or fader?
You can make Stacks with Cues that are not assigned to a cue fader or button. You can go to the stack button. Add a new Stack. Than EDIT the new stack. You must add a step. And after that you can edit the step and ADD any cuelist you want.

 
Quote
When I want to use a dimmer, do I have to assign a fader? When I assign it to a button it only goes from 0 to 100 % directly
If you created a cue with a dimmer value you can assigned it to fader. Than you can fade it it from 0 to the max value you programmed it or you can assigned it to a button. Than you only could have it off (dark) or with 100% of you programmed value.

Quote
What does the swap-button do? I can't find an information in the manual..
you can swap the assigned cues in the play window with it to sort your cuelists and stacks over the faders. But in the version 1.03.14 there is a bug and it is not working.

For the midi thing. i never tried that. but here are some examples in the forum to create a user midi map.

November 07, 2010, 04:26:05 PM
Reply #2

JS-Collect

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Thanks for your answer, but I think I didn't post the questions correctly.

I know how to assign a cue to a stack, when the cue is not assigned to button or fader.
But if the cue isn't assigned to a button or fader, the cue is not activated in the stack! Is there a setting in a cue that changes that?

The question concerning the dimmer was the use of the cue in a stack as well.


November 08, 2010, 10:52:15 AM
Reply #3

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi,

The Cuelist needs to be assigned to a playback in order for the stack to work.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

December 09, 2010, 10:50:10 AM
Reply #4

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
Quote
/****************************************************************************************
 *   RELEASE 1.03 Build 1
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2010 August 16
New Features  : - Stack menu
                - Release time in Cuelist
                - Bundle setting in Playback, same bundles are mutually exclusive
                - Flip button in Programmer's position page
                - French language file improved
                - Replace target in Cuelist
                - Add target in Cuelist
                - Create groups via the programmer
                - Backgournd setting in Playback (startup automatically & ignore release all)
                - Control a cuelist, unassinged to any playback, from a stack
                - Cuelist's speed level now also controls the tempo divider
                - Elation Midicon midimap improved re. programmer wheels
                - Visual Productions midimap for the GPI
                - Gobo shake supported
                - Control programmer page via MIDI
                - Control programmer levels via MIDI
                - Ubuntu Debian package installer

Is that not the case? ???

December 09, 2010, 10:59:59 AM
Reply #5

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
You're right, it should work. But it doesn't work at the moment; I've put on our todo list to fix it.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

January 21, 2011, 10:48:37 PM
Reply #6

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
Quote
/****************************************************************************************
 *   RELEASE 1.03 Build 1
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2010 August 16
New Features  : - Stack menu
                - Release time in Cuelist
                - Bundle setting in Playback, same bundles are mutually exclusive
                - Flip button in Programmer's position page
                - French language file improved
                - Replace target in Cuelist
                - Add target in Cuelist
                - Create groups via the programmer
                - Backgournd setting in Playback (startup automatically & ignore release all)
                - Control a cuelist, unassinged to any playback, from a stack
                - Cuelist's speed level now also controls the tempo divider
                - Elation Midicon midimap improved re. programmer wheels
                - Visual Productions midimap for the GPI
                - Gobo shake supported
                - Control programmer page via MIDI
                - Control programmer levels via MIDI
                - Ubuntu Debian package installer

Any word on this?
Personally, I'm running out room.
Was there any thought given to being able to save and load different playback button/fader maps?

January 24, 2011, 03:53:26 PM
Reply #7

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
We still need to fix it.
There is yet no plan to import/export playback assignments.
I have considered increasing the number of banks from 8 to 16. But I hope fixing the "Control a cuelist, unassinged to any playback, from a stack" issue will give you enough bankspace.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

January 27, 2011, 04:33:55 AM
Reply #8

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
Any timeline for the "Control a cuelist, unassinged to any playback, from a stack"?
I'm setting up a new show and it would help to know, so I can figure out my playback/MIDI assignments.

Also, would you consider the "import/export playback assignments" as a feature?
I know that personally, I have all my playback faders as groups for programming and momentary flash, but I have to change every playback manually when I change MIDI controllers or want to change my show. It would also solve the stack unassigned thing, as well as let me keep various show layouts/cues, in one show file, without having to load another show file mid performance.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk