Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Showtec moving strobo fixure request  (Read 5045 times)

December 11, 2010, 06:47:58 PM
Read 5045 times

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Hi i'm From the netherlands and i;m new on this topic
I just bought a showtec moving strobo (40241) but there's no fixure in cuelux
I'm running linux so i cant install the builder
could anyone help me?

I'm totally new here so correct me if i'm wrong ;)

Showtec (40241)

Channel 1 Strobe Speed

Channel 2 Dimmer intensity

Channel 3 Dimmer control

Channel 4 - Horizontal movement (Pan)

Channel 5 - Vertical movement (Tilt)

Channel 6 Pan/Tilt Speed

Channel 7 Reset

Channel 8 Mode

iig bedankt voor de moeite!



December 13, 2010, 01:41:05 PM
Reply #1

Bart van Wunnik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 221
    • CompYouServ
Hi arjaan,

Please find the XML file attached, containing the personality for your fixture.
The install instructions can be found in this topic.

Please let me know if it is working ok.

Regards,
Bart
« Last Edit: December 15, 2010, 10:02:16 AM by Bart van Wunnik »
Bart van Wunnik


December 13, 2010, 07:37:29 PM
Reply #2

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
hi bart
tanks for your quick reply
I tried to past the showtec.xml file in the common/personalities/factory map
but i didn't see anything in cuelux.
When i changed the .xml into .fxt I saw Showtec in my patch list
but when I tried to opened it cuelux crashed without warning.

did i do something wrong? I deleted the existing showtec file before i paste mine...

December 13, 2010, 07:44:51 PM
Reply #3

TAHS

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 82
Hello Arjaan,

It's possible that there is still a old showtec.fxt file in that map !
If yes, delete this file also and at the new showtech.xml again.
after this...
Make sure you only have the new showtec.xml in the factory/map...
Because Cuelux doesn't work with both files together.

I hope this helps you... ;)
With Best Regards,
Marten

December 13, 2010, 09:00:50 PM
Reply #4

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
hi marten
I tried again and seacherd for a lost showtec fixture but no results..
maybe i should reinstall my cuelux

December 13, 2010, 09:27:12 PM
Reply #5

TAHS

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 82
Hello Arjaan,

Do you mean, you can't find the showtec fixtures in the show-patch ?
(it's possible that Cuelux will delete the fixtures in the show-patch, when the .fxt ore the .xml file is not in the factory map !)
When this is happen, the only option is to patch all showtec fixtures again.

It's no problem to re-install Cuelux again, to see what happens when you at the new showtec.xml...
(don't forget to delete the old showtec.fxt file !)
With Best Regards,
Marten

December 13, 2010, 10:44:18 PM
Reply #6

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
hi marten
I just re-installed cuelux
than I put the showtec.htm file in the common/factory map.
I pressed patch and "add patch"
there was no showtec fixturelist inside...
i must have done something wrong..
i;m running linux could that be the problem?
I;m running Cuelux version 3.14
it looks like cuelux doesn't support htm files.
when i changed the name of showled.fxt I saw the change in cuelux

December 13, 2010, 11:03:41 PM
Reply #7

TAHS

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 82
Hello Arjaan,

I don't now if there are some difference with the Linux version...
But I think not that much...
The file what you can get from Bart, is a .xml file and you can't change this to a other file.
Please download this one again and put it in the factory map.
...And a .htm I don't now this one !

A other option is to put the new showtec.xml file in the user personality map !
When this is done, you will find all showtec fixtures downwards in the patch-list.
With Best Regards,
Marten

December 14, 2010, 09:12:28 AM
Reply #8

Bart van Wunnik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 221
    • CompYouServ
@ TAHS:
Thank you for your assistance in this issue.

@ Arjaan:
Please let me know if you got it working.
The file that you are copying should have the ".XML" extension like Tahs said, if this is the case, it should just work fine.

Regards,
Bart
Bart van Wunnik


December 14, 2010, 11:51:54 PM
Reply #9

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
hi bart
a friend of mine took a look at the logfile of cuelux and saw an error
the xml file was incomplete. when he finished the file with a good command the showtec fixure list was there but my movin strobo wasn't
could you please take a look at the file you send me?
tnx anyway for your support

December 15, 2010, 10:07:12 AM
Reply #10

Bart van Wunnik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 221
    • CompYouServ
Hi Arjaan,

Strange that it did not work.
I have reviewed the XML and I could not find an error.
I've checked it in Cuelux, and I am able to patch it.

Please try the XML file attached to see if this does show the moving strobe.

Regards,
Bart
Bart van Wunnik


December 15, 2010, 05:01:14 PM
Reply #11

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
hi bart
when i view the file in Gedit(notebook for linux) the end of the file is:

<gobo>NO_02</gobo>


                    <range function="On" offset="1">8,15</range>


                </slot>


                <sl
is that correct?
Could it be that the file isn't complete when i download it? could you maybe mail it to me?

December 15, 2010, 06:02:11 PM
Reply #12

Bart van Wunnik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 221
    • CompYouServ
Hi Arjaan,

Strange issue.
I will send it to you in an e-mail.

Regards,
Bart
Bart van Wunnik


December 16, 2010, 12:57:30 AM
Reply #13

arjaan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Hi bart
i received the file and its working!
thank you for your great support!!
I just received my cuelux cable  ;D
so now its playtime ;)




December 16, 2010, 08:57:48 AM
Reply #14

Bart van Wunnik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 221
    • CompYouServ
Hi Arjaan,

Great to hear that it is solved!
Enjoy playing with Cuelux ;)

Regards,
Bart
Bart van Wunnik


 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk