Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: CueCable isn't working properly  (Read 8277 times)

January 30, 2011, 07:39:39 PM
Read 8277 times

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Hello,

in the last time I had plenty crashs, both cuelux or the cuecable is'nt working properly in the moment.
I've been working on Windows XP and Cuelux was crashing very often.
Now I switched over to Mac OS X and Cuelux's working perfectly - the only Problem is the CueCable.

After a certain time Cuelux is still working, but all fixtures don't react.
Every fixture reads "DMX Signal OK", but nothing works. I can change everything in Cuelux and nothing happens.
The only solution is a restart of Cuelux and disconnecting the CueCable and connecting it again.

I did some tests and discovered that in Windows the Options>Hardware-Page reads "This CueCable is not from Visual Productions", but Mac doesn't say that.
I've bought the CueCable from the German Reseller Thomann als a original CueCable, but what to do now?

I'm trying to contact Thomann as soon as possible, but I want to ask you for help as well.
This bug appears more and more often and its quite annoying when unexpectably nothing reacts anymore.

Greetings
johannes

January 31, 2011, 09:19:11 AM
Reply #1

Rick Willeme

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
Hello Johannes,

Maybe a few things you can try:
- Update Cuelux to the latest release
- When you have a splitter with optical isolation, please connect it between the cuecable and your fixtures.

Can you also please tell me the PCB version of your cuecable? (See Options>Hardware)

Thank you!

Regards,
Rick
Rick Willeme
Light Engineer AndyCobben.nl

January 31, 2011, 02:23:04 PM
Reply #2

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
hi Rick,

on my mac I'm using the latest release 1.03.26, but the CueCable crashed as I told you before.
On my Windows-PC we are using Windows XP Professional SP3 with 1.03.22.
We didn't update the Windows-PC when we switched to mac, but the error occurs on both windows and mac.
With Mac Cuelux doesn't crash, but there's no DMX-Change visible; Using windows Cuelux und the CueCable crash.

Tonight and tomorrow evening we've got the last perfomances of our theatre production - I hope that everything will work.
I'll tell you the PCB-Version then, because I haven't got the CueCable in the moment.

I've also phoned thomann and they say that it's an original CueCable.
So the next two perfomances I'll give Cuelux a Chance and tell you who things were.
When the Cuelux & the CueCable crash again, I would be very pleased to have this bug solved as soon as possible

We are already using a splitter with isolation, I'll put it tonight in front of all devices, now its connected between dimmers and LEDs.
Our DMX-Line in the latest build-up:
CueCable-4 Stairville D610S Dimmerpacks-2 Showtec MKII Dimmerpacks-Splitter
Line1-Movinglight Futurelight PHW710 Wash-Strobo
Line2-6LEDs Eurolite PAR 56 Wash-12-channel Dimmerpack.

Greetings
Johannes

January 31, 2011, 02:28:54 PM
Reply #3

Rick Willeme

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
Hi Johannes,

Build 22 has some bugs that will explain your crashes. So it's recommended to also update your Windows PC.

I hope the change in the setup will solve your problems, otherwise we have to look for another solution.

Regards,
Rick
Rick Willeme
Light Engineer AndyCobben.nl

February 01, 2011, 12:10:39 AM
Reply #4

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Hi Rick,

worked perfectly tonight on my mac.
I changed the setup and everything was ok.

PCB Version 1.2
Firmware Version 1.03

But we've still got some problems with our Windows XP - I will do some tests the next time.
It still says "This CueCable is not from VisualProductions"...
I'll tell you whether I can fix that bug.

Thanks for your quick replies...
Greetings

johannes


February 01, 2011, 10:18:18 AM
Reply #5

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Johannes,

I am glad to hear it is working on Mac. Please let me know if can get it to work stable on Windows XP as well. If not, send me an email or PM and we can try to exchange the CueCable for a new one to see if that makes a difference.

good luck,
Maarten
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

February 03, 2011, 02:50:18 PM
Reply #6

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Hi,

I did some tests after our last performance:
The CueCable is still working perfectly on mac, but i noticed a new problem / bug in 1.03.26
Releasing a Cuelist sometimes crashes Cuelux.
I noticed this problem with different Cuelists, so the bug is supposed to be not in the Cuelist.
Reproducing this crash with the same scene after having Cuelux restarted didn't work.
If you want me to I can send you our show file.

The CueCable still produces errors on our Windows-PC with 1.03.26.
Options>Hardware reads "PCB-Version: unknown; Firmware-Version: unknown; This CueCable is not from Visual Productions".
I reinstalled the Drivers but that didn't help either.
This weekend I'm going to reanimate my old Windows-PC and install Cuelux on it to give this CueCable a "last chance".
I would be very glad to get a new one if this last test reproduces the error.
If its working with my old windows-PC I'll have to replace the former Cuelux-PC...

Greetings
Johannes

February 03, 2011, 10:04:33 PM
Reply #7

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Johannes,

I'll try to reproduce the release issue.

Let's see how your CueCable test works out and swap the unit if it doesn't improve.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

February 04, 2011, 07:07:20 AM
Reply #8

Svet

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
Hi everybody.
Today my new Emulation Cuecable three times in a row was "UNKNOWN HARDWARE".
I restarted computer and it was the same -- after 2-3 minutes it was "unknown" again.
I couldn't shut dowm Emulation unless I unpluged the cable.
Than it was back to normal again for half an hour and I went home (finally).
Will see tomorrow :'(
Svet.

February 06, 2011, 03:35:03 PM
Reply #9

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
More strange things.
On my Windows PC everything was fine.
The only thing was a warning while installing the CueCable Driver, for further information I send you a screenshot via mail.

The CueCable on my Windows PC is working perfectly and doesn't read the known error.
Next weeks we're are getting new PCs, but still Windows XP.
I hope that this problem isn't caused by the Operating System.

Greetings Johannes

February 07, 2011, 04:08:59 PM
Reply #10

Jeroen van der Velden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 181
    • http://www.visualproductions.nl
Are you sure the USB-port to which you connect the, is not sharing power with another USB port where you've connected another USB device that's consuming power, like a MIDI-controller?

To test if the power is the problem, connect the Cuecable via a POWERED usb-hub to the computer and see if the problem is still there.
Jeroen van der Velden
Moving light operator

February 07, 2011, 07:53:02 PM
Reply #11

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
I'm afraid this isn't the case.
The CueCable is always conncected directly to the PC.

I'll wait for the new PCs and give a report.

greetings.

February 08, 2011, 09:40:18 AM
Reply #12

Jeroen van der Velden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 181
    • http://www.visualproductions.nl
PC or laptop? I found some laptops that don't provide enough power to all USB ports..
Jeroen van der Velden
Moving light operator

February 08, 2011, 10:42:43 AM
Reply #13

johannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
I've been testing different PCs the last time - how much power is necessary to get the CueCable working properly?
Please tell me, then I have a look before buying the new PCs.
On my Windows-Laptop it's working perfectly...

February 10, 2011, 09:00:12 AM
Reply #14

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
The only thing was a warning while installing the CueCable Driver, for further information I send you a screenshot via mail.

This is the "Logo test" warning which is very normal and no problem at all.
I've been testing different PCs the last time - how much power is necessary to get the CueCable working properly?
It's a low power usb device. the requirement is 30mA.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk