Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Playback problem when changing a cue name  (Read 2617 times)

January 27, 2012, 10:36:28 AM
Read 2617 times

MrTen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hello,

I created a bunch of cues, i.e. a cue for dimming moving heads, one with a color chase, one with a shape etc. Because I want to see which cue is on which fader/button, I'd like to change the name of the cues, but than the playback is not working anymore.

As an example of what I do:

- select fixture(s)
- change dimmer to 100%
- record -> fader 1
- clear programmer

When testing it works great, pushing the play button will start the cue, and it wil 'wait' at the end of the cue (there is no cue 2 or something). Off course the fader now adjusts the dimmer of my fixtures.

Now I change the name of the cue, so I can see above each fader what it does. After this change, when pressing the play button to start the cue it does not wait on the and of the cue anymore, but it stops the cue. It is not working anymore.

As a work around I know use 2 or more cues in a cue list, but that's off course not the way i like to program.

Hopefully you can help me.

I've tested this on version 1.03 build 28 and 1.03 build 29, as well on Mac Os X 10.6 (newest) and 10.7 (newest).

Kind regards,

MrTen
 
« Last Edit: January 27, 2012, 12:30:18 PM by MrTen »

January 28, 2012, 11:34:03 AM
Reply #1

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi,

Are changing the name of the 'cue' or the 'cuelist'?
(I am trying to reproduce your problem)
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

January 28, 2012, 01:49:27 PM
Reply #2

MrTen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
hi,

Are changing the name of the 'cue' or the 'cuelist'?
(I am trying to reproduce your problem)

Hi Maarten,

I'm changing the name of the cuelist. sorry for the confusion.

January 28, 2012, 03:16:32 PM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
i'm tryiong to understand your problem too but i can't when i make the cuelist with one cue controling the dimmer level and change the name of the cuelist it still work the same...
do you use a special "condition" for your cuelist?
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

February 01, 2012, 09:57:49 AM
Reply #4

MrTen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Sorry that what I posted isn't clear...

I'll give it another try:

- first I select some fixtures (Robe Spot or a Generic Dimmer)
- I change the intensity of the fixtures
- I press record
- I press the button above a free fader
- I press the 'cue' button to show the overview with cues
- I change the name of the cue just created
- The cue list is not working anymore, and will stop instead of holding the first (and last) cue in the list


Kind regards.

February 01, 2012, 02:49:56 PM
Reply #5

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
So i made exactly what you talk about but i don't see the problem, maybe you miss one step.
So here is what i do step by step:


- first I select some fixtures (Robe Spot or a Generic Dimmer)
- I change the intensity of the fixtures
- I press record
- I press the button above a free fader
=> press the clear button
- I press the 'cue' button to show the overview with cues
- I select the cue and click "rename". change the name of the cue just created
- The cue list is not working anymore, and will stop instead of holding the first (and last) cue in the list

there are not a lot's of difference between what you do and what i do but on my side it works fine... ;)


Kind regards.
[/quote]
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

February 01, 2012, 05:11:47 PM
Reply #6

MrTen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Well julienlev, thanx! This did work!

Now I do know what the 'bug' is. Instead of using the 'rename' key in the GUI, I double clicked on the cue name to change it. Of you do it like that, the cue won't work anymore... don't really know why :)

But thanx anyway!

February 01, 2012, 06:39:58 PM
Reply #7

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
yes you are right double clicking on teh cue name and changing teh name just do what you talk about...this is a bug devellopers will note i think. The only way i found to keep the cue on after changing the name this way is to change the cue to loop! and tis it stay on!
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

February 07, 2012, 11:36:16 AM
Reply #8

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Thanks guys, I now understand the problem.

When renaming a cuelist by double-clicking its name in the cue-menu, it will wrongly change 'loop' into 'release'.

I will fix it asap!
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk