Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Fixture Bug YPOC 575  (Read 2428 times)

January 29, 2012, 08:30:14 PM
Read 2428 times

markus81

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Hello,

I'm new to Cuelux and I tried to get my YPOCs 575 running. Everything works fine instead of the prism function. I have no prism activated but the spot uses it. So I checked DMX output and I've seen that channel 12 is automaticalls put on DMX-value 6. For no prism this value should be between 0-5. I've tried to correct this little error by the builder tool, but the personality file seems to be already  correct. So there could be a another error in the personality file.

February 02, 2012, 01:40:40 AM
Reply #1

sorgi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Hello Markus81,

I´ve got the Same problem with my 2 Ypoc575, if i use the Prism, i can´t get it off,
i hope they could Help us.

Thanks

February 02, 2012, 04:24:04 PM
Reply #2

markus81

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
One workaround for this error is fixing the prism channel on value 0 in the builder. But that's not the final solution for this problem, because the use of prisms is no longer possible in this case. I need both features for my show.

February 03, 2012, 02:09:42 PM
Reply #3

sorgi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Guten Tag,

Ich habe 2 GLP Ypoc 575 an Cuelux zum steuern angeschlossen, jedoch schalten sie von selbst das Prisma ein und es lässt sich nicht mehr rausnehmen.

Desweiteren resetten sich die movingheads während des laufens von alleine und reagieren auch nicht mehr wenn dmx angeschlossen ist auf die handeingabe am Gerät selbst, sie hängen sich also auf.

Es wäre wirklich Super wenn Sie das mal Überprüfen würden, ich benötige sie dringend in einer Show

http://www.glp.de/index.php?id=249&L=undefined

Mit Freundlichen Grüßen
Malte Sorg
« Last Edit: February 03, 2012, 02:44:32 PM by sorgi »

February 04, 2012, 11:40:06 AM
Reply #4

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Malte,

I have made some corrections to the personality.
Please find the file attached. Instructions @ http://www.visualproductions.nl/forum/index.php?topic=857.0

cheers,
Maarten
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

February 04, 2012, 04:36:21 PM
Reply #5

sorgi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Hallo Maarten,
Du hast den Tag gerettet, jetzt laufen die movingheads prima, bis jetzt sind keinerlei fehler aufgetreten.  :)

Als einziges was nicht funktioniert ist die Funktion Lampe ein, dieser button ist nicht belegt und auch nicht klickbar

Mit Freundlichen Grüßen
Malte Sorg

February 07, 2012, 11:15:36 AM
Reply #6

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Malta,

 :)

The fixture has no specific 'lamp on' command; it is combined with the 'shutter open'.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

February 08, 2012, 03:27:01 PM
Reply #7

markus81

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Thanks a lot for fixing this annoying error. At the weekend I'll try the new fixture settings in my show.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk