Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Cuelux Pro?! :)  (Read 27385 times)

April 03, 2013, 02:05:09 PM
Reply #45

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Thanks!

More info can be found in our new brochure: http://www.visualproductions.nl/forum/index.php?topic=2784.0
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

April 14, 2013, 10:50:16 AM
Reply #46

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
We expect it to be downloadable from our website the first workday after PLS.
But as this will be the first public release we would advise you to test it carefully before using it in a real production.

We on track for a monday release gents?

April 14, 2013, 07:19:35 PM
Reply #47

missticc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Does it have a black-mode for better programming live?


April 14, 2013, 11:09:47 PM
Reply #48

Erics

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
  • Member of the Turn The Table DJ Team
    • Turn The Table DJ Team
It's called blind mode an it's included :)

April 15, 2013, 12:46:47 AM
Reply #49

AVLScotland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
A feature that was very much missing from VDMX.

Looking forward to having a play with this over the next week or so.

Excited.

April 16, 2013, 02:50:23 PM
Reply #50

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
    • www.visualproductions.nl
You can now download the beta version from:
ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releasesftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases
All people who already get a Cuecore can directly use it live!
But keep in mind that is a beta release.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

April 16, 2013, 02:53:39 PM
Reply #51

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
All people who already get a Cuecore can directly use it live!

Keep in mind that CueluxPro requires a CueCore with firmware v1.50 or higher.
Dennis Kromhout

May 15, 2013, 06:49:03 PM
Reply #52

Steve1981

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
system requirements for Cuelux PRO? (windows)

May 15, 2013, 07:30:03 PM
Reply #53

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
    • www.visualproductions.nl
cueluxpro works on windows xp/vista/seven/8 32/64bits MAc OS and linuc ubuntu.
As it's an ethernet link it doesn't need any driver!
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

May 15, 2013, 07:46:14 PM
Reply #54

Steve1981

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
RAM Size?

Dual Core needed?


May 15, 2013, 08:34:03 PM
Reply #55

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
    • www.visualproductions.nl
You don't need a dual core. ABout the ram it works with 1Gb as i used it with my eeepc...
But if you patch 256 fixtures  and create many matrix you may need more...
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

May 16, 2013, 10:03:07 AM
Reply #56

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
The real system requirements still need to be determined. For windows you will need a more powerful computer then when running it on Linux. A dual core isn't needed but almost all modern cpu's have multiple core's anyway.

It all depends on how many fixture's you're using and how many matrix layers. You can install CueluxPro without having a license (CueCore) and check if an old system is good enough for the task in mind.
Dennis Kromhout

November 05, 2013, 09:02:09 PM
Reply #57

djlucky

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
how much cost cuelux pro because i canīt find it.

November 05, 2013, 09:52:55 PM
Reply #58

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
    • www.visualproductions.nl
you get it for free when you buy a cuecore... so it's the price of a cuecore.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

November 06, 2013, 09:34:09 AM
Reply #59

djlucky

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
maybe stupit question but, can work cueluxPro with cuecable or can work cuelux with cuecore?

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk