Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: How to set time on TimeCore?  (Read 169 times)

December 16, 2022, 12:54:56 AM
Read 169 times

erics@astra.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
When I launch VManager, the button to set the date and time is greyed out (see attached).  How can I synchronize a TimeCore with my NTP server?  I want to have time-of-day SMPTE timecode sent out of several TimeCores.

December 16, 2022, 09:13:49 AM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
The TimeCore do not include a real time clock, this is why you cannot set it or connect it to an NTP server.
Only Cuecores and Quadcores have an RTC.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

January 17, 2023, 08:46:29 PM
Reply #2

erics@astra.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2

January 18, 2023, 12:53:51 PM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk