Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: v1.3.5 Beta  (Read 13075 times)

April 16, 2013, 01:23:23 PM
Read 13075 times

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
We are proud to present you our first public release of CueluxPro.
Version 1.3.5 is available from ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases
Please note that this is a beta release.

We welcome your feedback!

Code: [Select]
/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.6 - Beta
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 May 3
New Features  : - Added Dashboard Playback Button & Fader Grid as Action source
Solved Bugs   : - In previous version the midimaps didn't work correctly
CueCore v1.52b: - Fixed issue when using VisualTouch could result in unpredicted behaviour
IoCore v1.15b : - Internal configuration has been changed, when upgrading from firmware
                  v1.11 and below you must make a backup & restore it after the upgrade
                  has been completed. Else you could lose your configuration.
                - Added Control function for RS-232.
                - Added Send String feature for RS-232, works similar as "Send" but
                  without linefeed.
                - Added Send Bytes feature for RS-232.
                - Fixed issue when using VisualTouch could result in unpredicted behaviour

/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.5 - Beta
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 May 1
New Features  : - Implemented Playback Fader & Playback button triggers
Solved Bugs   : - When dumping a playback to the CueCore, the last frame was invalid.
                - Playback banks are now cleared when creating new showfile.
                - Various cosmetic fixes in assign CueCore dialog
CueCore v1.51b: - CueCore now works as Smpte input for CueluxPro
                - Added Set Intensity task for Console
                - Show Control output routing wasn't saved in v1.50b

/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.4 - Beta
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 April 17
New Features  : -
Solved Bugs   : - Connecting to the CueCore didn't work correctly on Mac

/****************************************************************************************
 * RELEASE 1.3.3 - First Public Beta Release
 ****************************************************************************************/
Release Date  : 2013 April 16
New Features  : -
Solved Bugs   : - Moving cuelist up/down in Cuelist manager failed
                - Removing a fixture that was present in a palette would corrupt the
                  palette.
CueCore v1.50b: - Internal configuration has been changed, when upgrading from firmware
                  v1.46 and below you must make a backup & restore it after the upgrade has
                  been completed. Else you could lose your configuration.
                - Storing large recordings from CueluxPro didn't work correctly.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2013, 04:10:19 PM by Dennis Kromhout »
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

April 16, 2013, 02:47:55 PM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • www.visualproductions.nl
If the link do not work on your browser, please check that the ":" is right at its place after the "ftp"...
And enjoy!
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

April 16, 2013, 03:53:06 PM
Reply #2

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Can see the CueCore on the network .. but it's not taking DMX data ..

Cuelux Pro shows it's outputting the DMX under monitor .. but it's not coming to the CueCore.

Both CueCore A & B are in my universe setup.

April 16, 2013, 03:58:51 PM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • www.visualproductions.nl
have you done the firmware update from the cueluxpro?
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

April 16, 2013, 04:00:48 PM
Reply #4

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
If CueluxPro successfully connects to a CueCore the IP address will be shown in white.
To use CueluxPro you will need a CueCore with firmware v1.50 or higher.
You can update your CueCore in the Network page or using vManager
Dennis Kromhout

April 16, 2013, 04:05:48 PM
Reply #5

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Have updated CueCore .. it shows 1.50 Beta in it's console.

When I go to Patch>Universe ..

I see the two universes and two CueCore IP's .. they're orange ..

If I take the CueCore off the network, they go red .. and Orange upon it returning.

April 16, 2013, 04:38:52 PM
Reply #6

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
What operating system are you using? and could you give some details about your network configuration?
Make sure the CueCore & your system are in the same IP range before starting CueluxPro.
Dennis Kromhout

April 16, 2013, 06:04:46 PM
Reply #7

AVLScotland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Seem to be struggling with the download from FTP.
I can get to ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases

In any OS folder, I get messages like;

The Finder can’t complete the operation because some data in “cueluxpro10303.dmg” can’t be read or written.
(Error code -36)

Also tried in FTP software, similar messages.

And now I cant even connect to the FTP.

April 16, 2013, 06:16:11 PM
Reply #8

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
The ':' was missing in the link, please try again.
Dennis Kromhout

April 16, 2013, 10:29:13 PM
Reply #9

AxelF

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 152
Hi,

I have downloaded and installed it - on a 23 inch FullHD touchscreen.

The layout is nice and I can even load the show file from the Cuelux with the patches and the cues.

Now the question comes up how I can connect the cues to the Fader banks. I have not found it.

Maybe we need a - small - manual ?

Regards
Axel
« Last Edit: April 16, 2013, 10:35:50 PM by AxelF »

April 16, 2013, 10:48:33 PM
Reply #10

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • www.visualproductions.nl
You go in the cuelist list, memories/cuelist.
Then select the cuelist you want to assign click on the record buton and on the play button you want to use
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

April 16, 2013, 10:51:14 PM
Reply #11

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
What operating system are you using? and could you give some details about your network configuration?
Make sure the CueCore & your system are in the same IP range before starting CueluxPro.

Dennis ..

They're on the same subnet.

CueCore is on 192.168.100.70 and my MacBook running the latest OSX is on 192.168.100.107

I can ping the CueCore @ 192.168.100.70 fine and can use it at http://192.168.100.70

I can also send artnet data from the Standard Cuelux straight to the artnet ins of the CueCore.

Is there anything that needs to be done to the CueCore to have it act as the Cuelux Pro interface from factory settings?

April 16, 2013, 11:00:02 PM
Reply #12

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Just in case, I just factory reset the CueCore ..

No Difference.

This is a rather huge hinderance :(

April 16, 2013, 11:05:20 PM
Reply #13

AxelF

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 152
Julien,

thanks - it works.

Regards
Axel

April 16, 2013, 11:15:06 PM
Reply #14

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Dennis ..

If I go to - Monitor --> GPIO

The CueCore shows all 4 ports as "OFF" is this related?

I've also connected the CueCore direct to my Laptop ethernet with static IP's .. Again, it's seen, but not routing DMX and the device is still orange. Have tried from a second MacBook - Same result.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2013, 02:16:58 AM by bourby »

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk