Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: v1.3.5 Beta  (Read 13101 times)

April 17, 2013, 12:06:05 AM
Reply #15

AVLScotland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
The ':' was missing in the link, please try again.

Seem to be struggling with the download from FTP.
I can get to ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases

Peculiar as this is not the address I pasted in.  When I view it in editor it shows correct, when I post the message it displays with http://ftp incorrectly.

I tried again earlier and it still wasn't working, though the download has just completed now.  About to install.  Back later.

April 17, 2013, 08:19:33 AM
Reply #16

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2178
    • www.visualproductions.nl
if the link do not work, just copy/paste this in the address bar:

Code: [Select]
ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases
« Last Edit: April 17, 2013, 09:01:28 AM by Dennis Kromhout »
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

April 17, 2013, 09:05:23 AM
Reply #17

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Dennis ..

If I go to - Monitor --> GPIO

The CueCore shows all 4 ports as "OFF" is this related?

I've also connected the CueCore direct to my Laptop ethernet with static IP's .. Again, it's seen, but not routing DMX and the device is still orange. Have tried from a second MacBook - Same result.

The GPIO monitor has nothing to do with it.

We're investigating the issue of CLP not linking correctly with the CueCore on some systems.
Dennis Kromhout

April 17, 2013, 09:18:03 AM
Reply #18

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Thanks, let me know if I can help.

So I'm not alone?

It's happened on two machines I have - but they're both MacBooks. A 2010
And a retina.

April 17, 2013, 09:23:15 AM
Reply #19

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
no you're not alone, its seems to be related to Mac. It works fine on my Linux system.
Dennis Kromhout

April 17, 2013, 09:24:02 AM
Reply #20

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Ok.. Will this be a quick fix?

April 17, 2013, 10:50:12 AM
Reply #21

bluemagic

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Dear visualproductions,

The interface of cueluxpro looks good (happy happy). i have only 2 questions how can you make a matrix and record or assign this to a playbackfader. and how can you make groups. For example we use 24 TDE lighting ledfloor panels. Can you give a quick workaround how to do this?

Many thanks,

Frank

April 17, 2013, 11:07:11 AM
Reply #22

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Hello Frank,

When you goto Matrix -> Layout you can place your fixtures into the matrix. Next step is to add a layer.
This layer will show up as a normal fixture and this allows you to program it the same way.

To create a group you select the fixtures and press Record. Now select an empty group.
Dennis Kromhout

April 17, 2013, 11:22:45 AM
Reply #23

bluemagic

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Thank you Dennis,

So far so good. But how can i tell the layer which fixtures he must control?


April 17, 2013, 11:30:03 AM
Reply #24

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
This is based on the size & position of your layer.
So in the layout you map all the fixtures you want as 1 big matrix. Using the layer system you can define multiple layers above each other so you can mix effects. Or create different layers and configure them to use only a small part of the complete matrix.
Dennis Kromhout

April 17, 2013, 11:31:37 AM
Reply #25

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
*cough* *cough* :)

April 17, 2013, 12:12:32 PM
Reply #26

ZoŽ Castle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 288
    • http://www.visualproductions.nl
*cough* *cough* :)
guess not quite as quick as you want Brett  :D
.....but they are working hard!
ZoŽ Castle
Sales Manager
Visual Productions BV

April 17, 2013, 12:30:47 PM
Reply #27

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
*cough* *cough* :)
guess not quite as quick as you want Brett  :D
.....but they are working hard!

I'm pretty keen to test out my investment.. It's kinda limiting when the dmx won't send..

April 17, 2013, 12:40:04 PM
Reply #28

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
v1.3.4 is out and it should fix the CueCore connection issue on Mac
There are no changes related to other operating systems.
Dennis Kromhout

April 17, 2013, 02:12:21 PM
Reply #29

Rick van Olderen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • Uitgaanscentrum Lunenburg
Hi,
Just created a layout with 12x18 pixels. How to play a pattern on this matrix?
And how can I create a new image. I can ad an image but after that I can not edit this.
Rick

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk