Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: v1.3.5 Beta  (Read 13026 times)

April 17, 2013, 02:14:05 PM
Reply #30

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
v1.3.4 is out and it should fix the CueCore connection issue on Mac
There are no changes related to other operating systems.


So far, so good... I respect this quick turn around ... Good work...

April 17, 2013, 02:15:52 PM
Reply #31

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2169
    • www.visualproductions.nl
to use the matrix, you select the layer, the put the dimmer to full and the 3 RGB colors to full.
You can now use effects like iris, strobe etc.
To add some effects you can use gobo pages, and you will find in the custom page the setttings of the selected effect...
SOmetime to see easily the effect it's better to create a wide layout, and a layer fitting just what you need... You can this way use the matrix overview to see the effect and change the settings.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

April 17, 2013, 03:24:02 PM
Reply #32

Rick van Olderen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • Uitgaanscentrum Lunenburg
to use the matrix, you select the layer, the put the dimmer to full and the 3 RGB colors to full.
You can now use effects like iris, strobe etc.
To add some effects you can use gobo pages, and you will find in the custom page the setttings of the selected effect...
SOmetime to see easily the effect it's better to create a wide layout, and a layer fitting just what you need... You can this way use the matrix overview to see the effect and change the settings.

This I have seen. But what about the patterns  such as Butterfly, Checkerboard and so on?

April 17, 2013, 03:30:56 PM
Reply #33

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
But what about the patterns  such as Butterfly, Checkerboard and so on?

Hallo Rick,

In the matrix view you can define pages, this can be selected from the programmer using gobo wheel #1
Gobo wheel #2 are the patterns from the currently selected page.
The third gobo works as a mask.

And how can I create a new image. I can ad an image but after that I can not edit this.

At the moment you can only add images linked to a file on your system.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2013, 03:40:03 PM by Dennis Kromhout »
Dennis Kromhout

April 20, 2013, 10:46:01 AM
Reply #34

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
Ik doe het even in het nederlands. Gaat wat makkelijker...
Ik heb een klein bugje gevonden, welke ik er graag uit heb voor dinsdag ivm een show waarmee we woensdag beginnen. Als ik een Cuelijst meerdere malen op een fader zet, doet alleen de eerste het. De status van de playback doet het wel naar behoren... De knop bank safe doet het ook niet... En met de knop vervangen hangt hij zich op. Alvast bedankt!
Ik gebruik Windows 8
Nog een edit op deze post. De Midimap van de BCF-2000 werkt nog niet helemaal zoals het was. Dit zou ik wel graag hebben voor mijn deadline. Ook heb ik eigenlijk de functie nodig om een vaste playback aan te sturen via DMX in. Ik hoop dat jullie mij blij kunnen maken voor dinsdag!
« Last Edit: April 20, 2013, 08:13:22 PM by nijst001 »

April 21, 2013, 03:15:06 PM
Reply #35

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
Nog even een update op mijn vorige post...  De BCF werkt ondertussen zoals het hoort, het zat in de bcf zelf... Alleen heb ik nog de funtie nodig om een action te maken waarbij ik bij playback fader (niet dashboard) levelprimiar kan bedienen. Hopelijk kunnen jullie dit morgen in de software proppen  ;D

April 22, 2013, 10:53:22 AM
Reply #36

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Momenteel zitten we midden in een ontwikkelingstraject, een nieuwe versie wordt volgende week verwacht.
De bank-safe is een bekend probleem zal worden verholpen. Dit zal helaas alleen niet lukken voor morgen.

English:
At the moment we're in the middle of a development cycle, a new version is to be expected next week. This will address certain issues including the bank-safe.
Dennis Kromhout

May 01, 2013, 08:42:51 PM
Reply #37

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
I've saw the new beta... I have a very very big problem: my Midi input isn't working anymore... when i go to Network --> Serial i can see changes, but my BCF does nothing in the program. If i move a playback in the software, the fader of the BCF is moving, so Midi Output does work. I have a show saturday but i want to be safe that it is working, can you please try to fix this tomorrow?

Another bug i found in version 1.03.05:
-Learning a trigger from Button Secundair in playback fader doesn't work, and tere are some problems with the playback button triggers...

May 01, 2013, 10:18:07 PM
Reply #38

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Thanks for reporting.
I will look into it tomorrow.
Dennis Kromhout

May 02, 2013, 11:18:11 AM
Reply #39

Rick van Olderen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • Uitgaanscentrum Lunenburg
Hi,
What about the update fot the Cuecore (cuety/vmanager 1.50B).
At this moment the Cuecore lost the settings (showcontrol) when power off.
Rick.

May 02, 2013, 12:02:34 PM
Reply #40

Rick van Olderen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • Uitgaanscentrum Lunenburg
Hi,
Just found it at the normal download page:
http://www.visualproductions.nl/downloads.html
Problem solved  :)
Rick.

May 02, 2013, 12:23:54 PM
Reply #41

Rick van Olderen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • Uitgaanscentrum Lunenburg
Hi,
With Windows Vista Cuelux Pro still does not want to connect with the Cuecore.
Do you have an idee?
Tomorrow I wil try with Windows 7 and XP.
Rick.

May 02, 2013, 02:25:49 PM
Reply #42

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2169
    • www.visualproductions.nl
don't you see the cuecore at all, or does it appears in red or orange?
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

May 02, 2013, 08:50:29 PM
Reply #43

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
I saw you don't have fixed the MIDI -In bug? Please i need running Midi tomorrow Evening... Otherwise let me now if i need to use the previous version...

Running Windows 8 by the way...

May 03, 2013, 09:18:23 AM
Reply #44

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
A new release is planned for today fixing the midi bug and some others

Edit: Win & Linux versions are on the FTP, Mac will follow soon
« Last Edit: May 03, 2013, 01:03:22 PM by Dennis Kromhout »
Dennis Kromhout