Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: dmx to rs-232  (Read 6212 times)

May 27, 2013, 11:42:38 AM
Read 6212 times

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Is it possible to make dmx converter to rs232? I must send string like "command @dmx", where @dmx is dmx value of incommnig dmx channel.

May 27, 2013, 01:04:14 PM
Reply #1

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Hello,

We will implement the DMX -> RS-232 conversion in next version.
Dennis Kromhout

May 27, 2013, 02:10:46 PM
Reply #2

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
When you plan to release new version?

May 27, 2013, 06:44:16 PM
Reply #3

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
I need conversion like this:
DMX       rs232
1            command 1
2            command 2
3            command 3
4            command 4
.
.
.
255        command 255

I need send via rs232 string like this command space dmx value
Begining of each command is this same, only change number at the end (that exactly mach to dmx value)

May 29, 2013, 02:42:41 PM
Reply #4

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
We're planning to release a new version at the end of the week.
It will include the functionality you're looking for.
Dennis Kromhout

June 02, 2013, 12:05:52 PM
Reply #5

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
I saw new beta version on your on-line iocore. Something change in this subject? I saw few more things in rs232, but how use it in my sytuation.

June 03, 2013, 09:07:55 AM
Reply #6

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Hello,

Yes, now its possible.
The first task will send "command " to the serial port
The second task will convert the DMX value to a decimal number.
The last task will add a <RETURN>

The program on the bottom left shows the data received on my computer
Dennis Kromhout

June 03, 2013, 04:05:06 PM
Reply #7

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Thank you, i will try soon. But i need new firmware. On your download site there is only previous version.

June 03, 2013, 04:25:15 PM
Reply #8

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Dennis Kromhout

June 04, 2013, 01:03:01 AM
Reply #9

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Sorry i was looking for os software. It works, but sometimes i have some latency. On friday i will try it on another mixer (that i tested before with old firmware). Did you thinking about tcpip serial port in iocore?

June 04, 2013, 10:09:04 AM
Reply #10

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Did you thinking about tcpip serial port in iocore?
Unfortunately this would require quite a bit of work because of the way the Cue/IoCore has been designed. The memory is limited.
Dennis Kromhout

June 25, 2013, 12:53:52 AM
Reply #11

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Serial commands works perfect. But i can not change subnet mask by net browser and vmanager also.
Next step in our integration is manual trasition and i need send command like "command @value" (value range 0-1000)
Have you got any idea how to do this?

June 25, 2013, 02:53:30 PM
Reply #12

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
But i can not change subnet mask by net browser and vmanager also.
Bug confirmed, thanks for reporting.

Next step in our integration is manual trasition and i need send command like "command @value" (value range 0-1000)
Where is this value 0-1000 coming from?
Dennis Kromhout

June 25, 2013, 11:10:05 PM
Reply #13

tomek13w

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
I must send command like "command value", where min value is 0, max value is 1000. Is it any posibility to multiplay dmx incoming value(for example by 4, 250x4=1000)?

July 02, 2013, 09:21:24 AM
Reply #14

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
At the moment its not possible to set a range like 0-1000.
But we can add something in next version (probably later this week)
Dennis Kromhout

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk