Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Personality file in CueCore  (Read 1667 times)

September 17, 2013, 03:14:37 PM
Read 1667 times

Stenstrup

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hello.

I'm currently making preparation for a installation at a cinema. And, i will be using several moving lights along with a CueCore. But, i can't figure out how to make any default values in the core. Is there any way to do so?
It works perfectly fine with all the recorded cues, but as soon as i release it again, all go to 0.

Thank you! :)

Patrick.  ;)

September 17, 2013, 04:15:09 PM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2185
    • www.visualproductions.nl
in the action editor, you can find a system trigger, then you will find a "start up" event.
This way you can select what you want to start when you power up the cuecore.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

September 17, 2013, 04:33:25 PM
Reply #2

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
If you want to have a static (default) scene then you can use the console.
Then make an action task to disable the console's output when starting the recording.
add another action to re-enable the console once your recording has finished
Dennis Kromhout

September 17, 2013, 04:42:46 PM
Reply #3

Stenstrup

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Thank you for the fast respond.

Julien:
I can't seem to find anything in there that would solve my problem? I want to tell the CueCore wich DMX channels it can dim and which it can't. Right now, if i make a cue where all fixtures are doing something, and then want to fade out. It automatically fade all channels to 0, and that's not what i meant for it to do.

Dennis:
I think i've tried what you meant, i tried to record the default values the console was sending, but, the CueCore sees them as "actual" values. Then when i play one of my other cues, it over writes the "default" as it should, but it wont return. And besides that, the other recordings won't go below the "default" values set by the console. Even when faders are told to be LTP.

Patrick.

September 17, 2013, 06:53:51 PM
Reply #4

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Hello Patrick,

Iif you want to have a default scene and overrule it using LTP then you need to record your default scene also into a memory, not a cue.

Just to be clear:
The console uses cue's, only 1 can be active at any time
The recorder uses recordings/memories, up to 4 can be running at the same time
The Precedence flag is only used within the recorder.

After all the values (Console, Recorder & Show Control) are calculated it be HTP mixed and send to the output interface's depending on the Output routing checkboxes in the Settings page. Those settings can also be changed using an action.
Dennis Kromhout

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk