Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Covering old ground  (Read 2456 times)

March 21, 2014, 06:59:08 AM
Read 2456 times

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Sorry, was told this once before but can't find it.

If I lose ethernet link to the CueCore, it all goes dead.

There was a way to setup a scene the unit goes to when connection is lost, what's that procedure?

March 21, 2014, 08:16:41 AM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2184
    • www.visualproductions.nl
dump your "safety cuelist" into the cuecore memory.
Then in the show edtor of the c uecore ( via web browser) set the memory track to be started when the cuecore start up.
This way the memory is always running until you get connected to cuelux pro, and if you get disconected, the memory goes back.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

March 22, 2014, 11:52:34 AM
Reply #2

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Unless specified otherwise, the CueCore will playback cue1 when it is not mastered by CueluxPro. Therefor I would recommend putting your 'safety cue' in cue1. This is done by: DUMP 1 <enter>
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

April 06, 2014, 06:17:01 AM
Reply #3

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Does this cue stay there in a power cycle?

April 07, 2014, 09:20:24 AM
Reply #4

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Yes, dumped/recorded cues are stored in the CueCore's internal flash memory
Dennis Kromhout

April 07, 2014, 02:15:53 PM
Reply #5

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
Excuse me if I missed this.

Do we have the equivalent of stacks in pro now?

April 07, 2014, 04:49:44 PM
Reply #6

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
A sort of, yes.
I run all my different dimmer chases at 1 cuelist. I've linked the last cue of a cycle back to the first cue of a cycle (with the link feature in the cuelist editing window). Then I have another cuelist which has a number of empty cues, and each cue has a task function to jump the "stacked" cuelist to the first cue of a cycle. When setting times on the task cuelist, or using go+ you can control the stacked cuelist. Works kinda the same ;)

April 08, 2014, 11:52:30 AM
Reply #7

bourby

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 212
That sounds really messy and unworkable.

Can you provide a better solution team. This is meant to be the "pro" version.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk