Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: No connection  (Read 4666 times)

May 30, 2014, 01:54:14 PM
Read 4666 times

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
Hi,

I'm using the CueCore for an exhibition to start the light in the morning, and trigger video by UDP.

From time to time VisualTouch can't connect.
The vManager say's its there but shows some information in red, also the webUI is showing blank fields from time to time.

Also can you make an Reboot function in the vManager or WebUI?



May 30, 2014, 02:40:06 PM
Reply #1

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Tim,

Can you try again with vManager v1.3.67 which is available from ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases

Normally when a couple of fields are displayed in red then vManager thinks the CueCore is in a different IP range than the PC.

Maarten
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

May 30, 2014, 03:09:53 PM
Reply #2

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
As you can see, stil not working.

it now even sometimes doesnt show up at all in the vManager

« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 03:12:14 PM by Tim de Bruijn »

May 30, 2014, 04:32:21 PM
Reply #3

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
You can try to switch off all the other Ethernet adapters then the one your cuecore is connected with.

May 30, 2014, 04:42:57 PM
Reply #4

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
There are no other Ethernet connections on the computer, only 1 ethernet adapter.
No Wifi adapters, bluetooth, virtualadapters(vmware..).
So this can not be the problem.

Thank you for the response!
« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 04:47:35 PM by Tim de Bruijn »

June 02, 2014, 11:19:52 AM
Reply #5

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
What is the IP address of your PC?
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

June 09, 2014, 10:31:00 AM
Reply #6

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
As you can see, in the 2nd image that i included:
10.62.6.80

you can scroll to the right, to see the IP settings of the computer.

Thank you

June 16, 2014, 10:57:59 PM
Reply #7

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
We still have the problem.

Do i need to provide extra information?

June 17, 2014, 04:47:13 PM
Reply #8

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
hi Tim,

We think we found the problem. Please download vManager v1.3.68 from ftp://haarlem.visualproductions.nl/releases and upgrade your CueCore to firmware v1.72.

Please let me know the results.

cheers,
Maarten
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

June 17, 2014, 05:06:10 PM
Reply #9

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
on Thursday there will be someone at the location updating.
After that i will notify you, if it works!

is the firmware of the CueCore in the Vmanager?

Thank you!!
« Last Edit: June 17, 2014, 05:08:12 PM by Tim de Bruijn »

June 17, 2014, 05:41:41 PM
Reply #10

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Yes, the firmware is inside the vManager package. It will become available when you run the new vManager.

Good luck on Thursday.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

June 22, 2014, 11:28:57 PM
Reply #11

Tim de Bruijn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • TimdeBruijn.nl
I think the problem is solved!
If the problem returns, i will notify you.

Thank you!!

June 23, 2014, 10:27:53 AM
Reply #12

Zoë Castle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 288
    • http://www.visualproductions.nl
Great!
Thanks for letting us know.
Groetjes Zoe
Zoë Castle
Sales Manager
Visual Productions BV

June 23, 2014, 11:59:17 AM
Reply #13

Collabs

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
after firmware update v1.71 the connection problem ist still alive.

Computer IP: 192.168.1.8
CueCore IP 192.168.1.10
PC Network says "not indetiefied netork"
Cuelux pro says "Ready"

there are no other network adapter to disable
« Last Edit: June 24, 2014, 11:09:28 PM by Collabs »

June 24, 2014, 11:11:11 PM
Reply #14

Collabs

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
on vmanager 1.3.68 there is no v1.72


 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk