Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: DMX IN --> SPECTRUM Firmware bug  (Read 2501 times)

March 14, 2014, 11:55:05 AM
Read 2501 times

ERC

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Light Designer and Programmer
    • Architectural Light Design
I already spoke to Maarten about this bug and he is going to solve it but is there any way somebody can look into this asap as this is my only solution to tigger my project.

DMX IN --> action : SPECTRUM is not working in the current Firmware (latest release)

regards,
Eric
Likes to link everything that's possible... no is not the answer....

March 17, 2014, 12:14:09 PM
Reply #1

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Hello Eric,

Here is a fix for the bug you found.
The folder structure you need to unzip the file to is similar as this except you need to replace "Personalities" with "Firmware"
Dennis Kromhout

March 21, 2014, 08:47:55 PM
Reply #2

ERC

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Light Designer and Programmer
    • Architectural Light Design
Hi Dennis,

worked great today, thanks for the quick response! I programmed a reset button to reset all dmx channels so that's solved too. Only one BIG request... can you pleazzz make a "Sectrum Dimmer"  option? Now all my ledstrips are at FULL and there is no way to dimm them?

thanks and have a good night!

ERC
Likes to link everything that's possible... no is not the answer....

March 24, 2014, 11:16:37 AM
Reply #3

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Hello Eric,

I'm sorry but this feature won't be implemented.
Dennis Kromhout

March 24, 2014, 09:25:04 PM
Reply #4

ERC

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Light Designer and Programmer
    • Architectural Light Design
Hello Eric,

I'm sorry but this feature won't be implemented.

Any tips how I can create a dimmer function on another way then? Problem is that all leds will be full power so no way to create a cozy light setting when it's dark outside  :-\
Likes to link everything that's possible... no is not the answer....

March 25, 2014, 09:48:22 AM
Reply #5

Dennis Kromhout

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 838
Unfortunately none when using the Spectrum task.
Dennis Kromhout

March 25, 2014, 10:23:45 PM
Reply #6

ERC

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Light Designer and Programmer
    • Architectural Light Design
Unfortunately none when using the Spectrum task.


I really hoped at better news.... normally a Spectrum option would have to have a dimming / intensity option (photoshop etc) ...... ??? :-\
Likes to link everything that's possible... no is not the answer....

October 14, 2014, 11:30:35 AM
Reply #7

raima55

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
I saw new beta version on your on-line iocore. Something change in this subject? I saw few more things in rs232, but how use it in my sytuation.
raima

October 15, 2014, 05:39:58 PM
Reply #8

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
These are latest changes in the IoCore's firmware:

Code: [Select]
IoCore v1.30    : - Some Action parameters were not correctly loaded from flash memory at startup.
IoCore v1.29    : - Jitter on Input5 solved
IoCore v1.28    : - Improved prevention for endless loops in Actions.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk