Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: kls 801 can't select in patch menu  (Read 1400 times)

November 16, 2015, 11:47:10 AM
Read 1400 times

djgiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I'm new with cuety

I uploaded the file eurolite.xml to the app (using itunes)
restart the app,
the problem is, i can't find the wright fixture in patch menu (calls kls 801)

what can i do?
I need help, maybe there's a dutchmember who will help me by telephone.

(firmware cuety is 1.07)

November 16, 2015, 12:04:54 PM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
    • www.visualproductions.nl
the cuety fixtures files are not with the xml format, the file should be personality.user.
If you have the xml file, you can use the vbuilder to create the .user file
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

November 16, 2015, 12:37:41 PM
Reply #2

djgiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Thnx, but also with "personality.user" file, the correct fixture is not in the list.
Is this problem due subfixtures maybe?

Is there anyone who use cuety with the KLS801 or KLS800 (eurolite)

November 16, 2015, 01:09:31 PM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
    • www.visualproductions.nl
please try with this file.
There is a cuety mode, where you need to patch after the kls800 fixture 4 rgb par from the generic manufacturer.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

November 16, 2015, 03:58:10 PM
Reply #4

djgiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
With the latest file, the fixture its working.

patch the first fixtrure (kls 800) on the firtst dmx adress, after this patch 4 fixtures (generic RGB 01x) in the following adresses.
for example:
fixture 1: kls 801 on adres 1 (cuety mode)
fixture 2: Generic RGB 01x on adres 4
fixture 3: Generic RGB 01x on adres 7
fixture 4: Generic RGB 01x on adres 10
fixture 5: Generic RGB 01x on adres 13

thnx

December 20, 2015, 03:10:35 PM
Reply #5

Moewe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Is something like this possible for the Cameo COB 1 LED Bar?

December 28, 2015, 08:52:15 AM
Reply #6

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
    • www.visualproductions.nl
yes you can, if you want to use the 12 channels mode, you just need to patch 4 generic rgb fixtures. ;)
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk