Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Show Control to Override Value on Specific DMX Channel  (Read 1480 times)

March 21, 2016, 01:29:31 PM
Read 1480 times

JacksonTayler

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3

Hi,

I'm working on a lighting install and have used several CueCores to capture an Art-Net sequence for triggered playback over standard DMX. Currently the whole system has worked flawlessly but we have recently had problems with our Chinese installs and have had to completely substitute the DMX fixtures I was using. The problem is the new DMX fixtures have channels 25 and 26 reserved for "Flash" and "Master Dimmer" whereas before the recorded sequence used these channels for an RGB value. You can probably guess the problem here is that these new fixtures will flash uncontrollably or completely dim when they receive the previous DMX values.

My question; Is there a way I can override the Recorder's values using a task / action list in the Show Control? My current experiments with it sometimes work by outputting the value 255 for the Master Dimmer (ch26) but I have had no luck setting the value to 0 for the Flash (ch25). I believe it may be because the 0 value is then overridden by the recorder. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. Also, recording the Art-Net sequence again isn't an option at this point in time as I had many timing problems with capturing the sequence.

Many thanks,

Jackson

March 21, 2016, 02:06:46 PM
Reply #1

Jurriën de Klerk

  • Visual Productions
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
Hello Jackson,

Just to help you understand the output value from the Show Control: All that is routed to the output is merged according the Highest Takes Precedence (HTP). This means that, if the Recordings and and Show Control is in use, for every channel the highest value will be used. Thus, if you output 255 on a channel via the Show Control, this will be the value used. Outputting 0 will probably have very little influence, either the channel in the recording was already 0, or some larger value will be written to this channel and used since it has a higher value.

I would really like to tell you that this is possible, but I don't see any other appealing alternative as outputting these channels from the Show Control. Unless the values are 'right' when set to 100% (255) it is going to be tough. If redoing the recording truly is not an option you could try to use a second CueCore to filter out the useful channels by mapping these channels via actions. Before starting this operation, please do take the maximium amount of action and task into consideration.
I hope this gives some inspiration for solving the problem.
Best regards,

Jurrien
Jurriën de Klerk
Visual Productions BV

March 21, 2016, 03:48:06 PM
Reply #2

JacksonTayler

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Hi Jurrien,

Thank you for the quick reply.

Redoing the sequence record may be possible but I will not have direct access to the units so will have to create a back-up and restore all the CueCore with the new sequence.

What would you suggest is the best way to achieve a perfectly timed / triggered recording of an Art-Net sequence? Previously I had many problems with the Manual Record function as it sometimes would take ~40seconds to begin recording.

Many thanks,

Jackson

March 21, 2016, 04:18:18 PM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
    • www.visualproductions.nl
to make a direct start of the recording, before the rocording, erase the track, this way the recording will start as soon as you click record.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

March 22, 2016, 09:07:14 AM
Reply #4

Jurriën de Klerk

  • Visual Productions
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
Hello Jackson,

I agree with Julian, his suggestion will improve your timing a lot. If this is still not accurate enough, you could play around with the "triggered record" feature. Please have a look at the manual (page 20, section "Recording") for further reading on this feature and let me us know if you have any further questions.
Best regards,

Jurrien
« Last Edit: March 22, 2016, 09:09:22 AM by Jurriën de Klerk »
Jurriën de Klerk
Visual Productions BV

March 22, 2016, 10:36:13 AM
Reply #5

JacksonTayler

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Hi Jurrien, Julien,

Thank you both for the help, I will look into the triggered record feature as I am aiming for the best accuracy.

Many thanks,

Jackson

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk