Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: GPI port to Tempo ref.  (Read 1631 times)

April 10, 2016, 11:48:42 AM
Read 1631 times

David C

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

Hi there,

Is there any way to send back to CLP a tempo ref., from a GPI port C to O state, of a CueCore ?

Thnx in advance for your advices.


April 10, 2016, 11:50:59 AM
Reply #1

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
I assume the contact opens and closes once per beat? Then you can make a GPI action which controls the tempo tap button (dashboard tempo - button primair

April 10, 2016, 12:12:55 PM
Reply #2

David C

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Hi nijst,

that's it, O/C once per beat that's what I'd do...

But I don't understand your "GPI action", meaning "actions" on the show control page of the CueCore ?

didn't remember any "dashboard tempo" or "button primair" !?

(I'm not "online" with the cueCore actually, only CLP..)
« Last Edit: April 10, 2016, 12:21:44 PM by David C »

April 10, 2016, 05:24:25 PM
Reply #3

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
In CLP, you can go to the "Memories" tab, and then to "actions". There you can add an actionlist on the left handed column. Select the GPI source in the pop-up list. Then add an action on the right hand column. First select the GPI channel you use. Then add a task (dashboard tempo). Select Button Primair and control in the properties of that task. Make sure the "change" button is selected on the left side of the screen.
That should do the trick...

April 10, 2016, 06:06:55 PM
Reply #4

David C

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Nijst,
Thanks for the details, I gonna check it out in the next days and give you feedback, look fine..

What's the difference between (just) "Tempo" and "Dashboard Tempo" tasks ?
"DashBoard Tempo" only active when CLP is "alive"  ?



April 10, 2016, 09:36:28 PM
Reply #5

Boyd Nijsten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 202
    • www,guusvandenakker.nl
Every "dashboard" action controls the physical button in the GUI (on the screen). The normal "tempo" task does control just the function. I don't know (w/o looking in the software) if a tap tempo task is available there.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk