Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Art-net help  (Read 1190 times)

August 26, 2017, 02:59:03 PM
Read 1190 times

BasCelebrationevents

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Dear all,

I am trying to connect Cuelux pro (connected to a cuecore) to Capture Atlas, with both programs running on the same Mac.
Is there a simple way to make this possible?

I'm sorry if this question was already asked in a different topic, but wasn't able to find it on the forum or manual.

Thanks!

August 26, 2017, 04:53:01 PM
Reply #1

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Please make sure you startup Capture first, CueluxPro second.
Also, enable Art-Net in the Patch->Universe menu.

cheers,
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

September 11, 2017, 10:48:19 AM
Reply #2

BasCelebrationevents

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Running Cueluxpro on a separate windows pc with sACN is working.

Looks like cueluxpro has connection problems on osx, visualtouch isn't working either. The buttons appear but doesn't trigger the cuelists. (if I use the excecute button in cuelux while editing the touch button, it does work)

September 11, 2017, 12:03:23 PM
Reply #3

Michael Chiou

  • Visual Productions
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 350
Hello @ BasCelebrationevents,

VisualTouch/Kiosc have a problem with Cueluxpro which is fixed and will be available in the next release. Alternatively you can use Kiosc with OSC to control CueluxPro.

Greetings,

Michael.
Michael Chiou
Visual Productions BV

September 11, 2017, 01:01:46 PM
Reply #4

BasCelebrationevents

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply, I will wait for that!

Could it be made possible to change the type of button once you've selected it.
Now for example if you make a layout with several 'Button M' and want to change that to 'Button L' you have to delete them all and start over again

September 12, 2017, 08:23:16 AM
Reply #5

Michael Chiou

  • Visual Productions
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 350
Hello @ BasCelebrationevents,

Actually you can delete individual controls, you just remove the one you want and you can either add a new on in its place or move the another one up. For further information I would recommend that you check chapter 9 of the CueluxPro Manual.

Greetings,

Michael.
Michael Chiou
Visual Productions BV

September 12, 2017, 09:27:44 AM
Reply #6

BasCelebrationevents

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
I think I explained it wrong, I want to change the 'action type'

If you create an action, with for example a medium sized button. It is not possible to chance that type of button into a large one, you have to delete the whole action and create a new one with the other sized button.

October 04, 2017, 01:37:36 PM
Reply #7

Michael Chiou

  • Visual Productions
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 350
Hello @BasCelebrationevents,

No that is not possible, you will have to create the tasks agains.

Greetings,

Michael.
Michael Chiou
Visual Productions BV

January 16, 2018, 10:06:35 AM
Reply #8

R-Neuke

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Hello There, seems, this is the right place for my question:

also trying to visualized the Artnet-Information in Caputure Atlas (Student Edition) for a CueluxPro Tutorial.

CueCore in StandAlone works fine, but starting Cuelux Pro and than patching the Artnet -> make the traffic silent :(  (see Attached networkmonitoring)
So Caputure Atlas doesn't seems to be the Problem. Any Idea ?

Greeting Rainer from Hamburg
------------
CueCore:
PCB Version 1.4
Serial: 201149069
Firmware 1.89

CueluxPro: Version 1.4.31 for OSX

running on:  OSX Yosemite 10.10.5
MacBook Pro (Retina, 13", End of 2013)/  I5  / 8GB Ram



January 18, 2018, 10:08:03 AM
Reply #9

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello R-Neuke,

When mastering a unit with CueluxPro the Art-Net data will be send by CueluxPro. In your images you are looking at the Art-Net output of the CueCore. Which will stop when it is mastered.

Using the Art-Net data of CueluxPro while you use CueluxPro should solve your problem.

Best regards,
Guido Visser
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

January 18, 2018, 10:19:04 AM
Reply #10

R-Neuke

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Hello Guido,

so if the Caputure Atlas Software is on the same MAC, i have so send Art-Net to 127.0.0.1 for reciving it ? Think i allready tryed this, but i will test it

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk