Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Action list  (Read 759 times)

June 14, 2018, 03:35:23 PM
Read 759 times

CLAUDIO.LEONI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Hi,
Question How many Action is possible to create?
and on kiosk app the page to create is max 16 but how many button or feder is possible to create?

Tanks for reply

Ciao claudio

June 15, 2018, 09:14:01 AM
Reply #1

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Claudio Leoni,

An actionlist can have up to 48 actions, system-wide there is a maximum of 64 actions.

In Kiosc there is no limit to the amount of buttons or faders. There is a limit of 16 pages. When using files.

Please note when using a remote connection between a unit and Kiosc. You will be limited to the 48 actions of the unit. Which limits you to 48 elements (buttons or faders).

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

June 15, 2018, 11:49:51 AM
Reply #2

CLAUDIO.LEONI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Ok thanks,
And is posibile with master/slave more action list?
because I need programm  1 button to 1 action list ( DMX In 1 ) and this command e sequece on a desklight but I need 80-100 actionlist

Thanks claudio

June 15, 2018, 05:44:15 PM
Reply #3

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Claudio Leoni,

Using two devices does give you more actions. However the actions would only effect the unit on which they are programmed. Using master/slave will not change this.

If you want to control some channels using a fader. You can use the API in the units. If you use Kiosc with a file created by the editor then you can control 80-100 channels individually. Please take a look at the manual of the CueCore2 to see what the API can do for you.

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

June 27, 2018, 11:04:14 AM
Reply #4

CLAUDIO.LEONI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Hi thanks,
I try with API and......
when i use core-dmx-1=255 (UDP) i see in the Outputs Dmx the chanel 1 to 255 but when i use /core/dmx/1 (osc) in the outputs don't change anything. what's wrong???

Thanks for reply

June 28, 2018, 09:04:42 AM
Reply #5

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Claudio Leoni,

The OSC API expects a float value between 0 and 1 for example 0.5 for 50%. If you are using a recent firmware you can also use an unsigned value between 0 and 255.

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

June 28, 2018, 09:29:01 AM
Reply #6

CLAUDIO.LEONI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Ok but what’is the right sintax?
/core/dmx/1/255. ? Because in this right don’t change the value of dmx

June 28, 2018, 01:39:51 PM
Reply #7

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Claudio Leoni,

There is a difference between the UDP and OSC messages.

UDP only has a message. For the API the message contains what you to do. And optionally a value. In this case core-dmx-1 indicates that you want to set a value to the first DMX channel. Then you add an equals sign (=) and the value.

OSC has two tings a URI and a value. In OSC the URI is used to tell what you want to do. For example /core/dmx/1 set a dmx channel. And then a value. In the CueCore2 this would be entered into param 2 of an OSC task.

In the show control of the CueCore2 you can create a task "OSC -> Send Float -> Set".
Set param1 to the URI in this case "/core/dmx/1".
And set param2 to 0.5 for 50%.

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

June 28, 2018, 02:56:13 PM
Reply #8

CLAUDIO.LEONI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Hello thanks for reply now I understand,


best regards claudio

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk