Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Control a Blackmagic Hyperdeck  (Read 774 times)

July 12, 2018, 11:12:28 PM
Read 774 times

Gillekes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Hi,

Has anyone successfully controlled a BMD Hyperdeck from a TIMECORE?. ( Great afordable videoplayer btw).
I just need to be able to set the timecode, play and stop.
The manual says the Hyperdeck can liste to TCP on port 9993.
The commands should be relarively simple as mencioned in their manual:

goto: timecode: {timecode} goto specified timecode
goto: timecode: +{timecode} go forward {timecode} duration
goto: timecode: -{timecode} go backward {timecode} duration

At this moment I was not able to make this work on the TIMECORE

If somebody coul help...

Thanks,

Gilles

July 13, 2018, 09:43:03 AM
Reply #1

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Gillekes,

I have looked at the Blackmagic hyperdeck manual. And it seems that they have implemented a TCP messaging system which allows you to jump to timecode positions, using TCP message. As you have described.

TimeCore can not send custom TCP messages. Which prevents TimeCore from working with the Blackmagic hyperdeck, using TCP messages.

TimeCore uses SMPTE (LTC), MTC or Art-Net timecode  for sending and receiving timecode. Which do not seem to be supported by the Blackmagic hyperdeck. Which makes me think that you can not use the two together. Unless you have a system which can convert between the communication protocols.

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

July 13, 2018, 05:58:46 PM
Reply #2

Gillekes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Hi Guido,

Thanks for your fast reply. As I also have an IOCORE in the system, I guess the other solution will be RS232 with a RS-422 converter and control the Hyperdeck that way.

Thanks.

Gilles

July 16, 2018, 09:04:31 AM
Reply #3

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Gillekes,

Our IoCore and IoCore2 do not support timecode. You may still be able to use the IoCore or IoCore2 to control your Blackmagic Hyperdeck using a RS-422 converter. Just not with timecode. I would expect sending static play and stop messages could work.

Best regards,
Guido
« Last Edit: July 16, 2018, 09:27:34 AM by Guido Visser »
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

July 24, 2018, 11:15:32 PM
Reply #4

Gillekes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Hi Guido,

So hooked the IOCORE2 to the blackmagic and now starts the dificult part.
Let say we the play command:; it should be 0x20 0x01 0x21.
I realy donít know how to program that in an action.

Any ideas on this?

Thanks Gilles

July 25, 2018, 09:20:11 AM
Reply #5

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Gillekes,

The message that will be send has to be entered as a hex string. To create them do the following:
1. Find the message you need. (Your example 0x20 0x01 0x21 )
2. When you have the message you want to use remove the "0x" in front of all bytes. ( 0x20 0x01 0x21 -> 20 01 21 )
3. Then write all the byte after each other. No spaces. (20 01 21 -> 200121)

On the show control page of the IoCore2 you can add a task to send RS-232 messages. If you already have an action.
Please add a task RS-232 to it.
Set the feature to Send Bytes.
Set the function to Set
Set param 1 to the message you want to send. (In this case 200121.)
Set param 2 to the number of characters (bytes) that should be send. (In this case 3)

Please let me know if this works with your Hyperdeck.

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

July 25, 2018, 11:31:26 PM
Reply #6

Gillekes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Hi guido,

It is not working yet. Im following the instructions as you mencioned but I get the following message on the monitor page for RS232: ?!

Is this normal?

Thanks.

Gilles

July 26, 2018, 11:21:04 AM
Reply #7

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Gillekes,

The monitor page can not show all characters. If there are characters it can not show it will replace them with a ?.

The messages should have been send unchanged. They just do not show up correctly. Does the Hyperdeck respond to the messages?

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

July 26, 2018, 11:45:46 AM
Reply #8

Gillekes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
No,
But it could be the RS converter also...
Gilles

July 31, 2018, 08:30:47 PM
Reply #9

Gillekes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Hi Guido,

So I stopped fiddling around with RS232 (donít have time to look further in it) and bought a Skaarhoj ETH-GPI link. (https://www.skaarhoj.com/products/eth-gpi-link/) and this works right of the box.
I just used some GPO from the IOcore and linked them to the GPI from the ETH-GPI. Works as a charme. It is an expensive solution and it would be nicer if this could work with the RS232 from the IOcore... Maybe something you guys could look into it some time?

Anyway it works now!

The Timecore, IOcore and a B-Station control the following on this show:
- 3 brightsign LS3 with video on 3 screens
- 1 hyperdeck for main video
- dimmer rack (cues from B-station)
- PLC for some stage movements
- start of the audioguide transmitter

Thanks for all the help with this project.

Gilles

August 01, 2018, 09:43:12 AM
Reply #10

Guido Visser

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
    • Visual Productions
Hello Gillekes,

Good to hear you have got it to work.

We do not have a Blackmagic Hyperdeck. We will see if we can get our hands on one for testing purposes.

Best regards,
Guido
Guido Visser
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk