Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Record issues  (Read 549 times)

November 09, 2018, 06:38:52 PM
Read 549 times

Azurimage

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
       
 Hello,

I experience an issue with a new QuadCore we bought a few days ago. I didn't find the solution here, so I post this topic.

When we record a track from a GrandMA2 (usin Artnet or using DMX), some DMX levels are not recorded correctly and the result is wrong,
In our case it concerns only some pan DMX address (023 and 053, corresponding to the channel 23 of two Mythos 2 patched on 001 and 031), but not all the pan DMX address, other Mythos 2 pan address being correctly recorded.
We tried with a low FPS rate (10 FPS) and the issues are exactly the same.
The same issues occured every time we tried, on the same DMX address, using ARTNET or DMX.
The issue concerns the record and not the playback, as we could compare the GrandMA2 DMX address table and the QuadCore DMX Input monitor.

Thanks for your help if you have an idea...


November 09, 2018, 08:40:06 PM
Reply #1

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
Hello,

I will look in to this and try to reproduce as soon as I can. Do you have space to patch these fixtures further on the line? Or perhaps see if you can switch places somewhere?

Greetings,
Bootsy

November 10, 2018, 12:08:33 PM
Reply #2

Azurimage

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hello Bootsy

Thank you very much for your suggest.
I tried to move the two first machines on my patch to 1.091 and 1.121.
The issue was still there but it was a really good suggest as it means that the problem is somewhere else.

I did some new tests this morning and now I found where is the issue. Actually this issue is on the GrandMA2 side.

Yesterday I told that the issue was concerning the record and not the playback, as we could compare the GrandMA2 DMX address table and the QuadCore DMX Input monitor. I think I was tired with all the tests made yesterday and I actually compared the GrandMA2 DMX address table and the QuadCore output monitor captured during the playback. As I compared previously also the  QuadCore output monitor and the QuadCore DMX Input monitor which were similar, I was thinking that it was a record issue, but not.

The issue is when we -resend the signal with ARTNET inside a GrandMA2 OnPC to se the result on a GrandMA3D. So it is really a problem with the way that GRANDMA2 OnPC read the ARTNET data coming back from the QuadCore. I compared the QuadCore DMX Output monitor and the GandMA2 DMX address table carefully, and on these two faulty chanels GRANDMA2 OnPC put 50% instead of the normal value.

Now I just have to know why and what to do do to solve it...  and try to read the playback directly connected to the Mythos 2, to be sure that everything is ok when we use the QuadCore directly connected with the fixtures.

Thanks again as your suggest made me thinking more and find this issue on GrandMA2 OnPC

November 10, 2018, 02:03:07 PM
Reply #3

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
Hi,

Glad to hear I could help!
Perhaps you could try a different universe as output for the QuadCore/input for Grandma2?

Greetings,
Bootsy

November 10, 2018, 05:56:27 PM
Reply #4

Azurimage

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hi,

I tried a different universe as output for the QuadCore/input for Grandma, it did not fix the issue (but that makes easier the management : like that we don't have to switch the universe address everytime when we have to receive or send a Artnet signal, from or to, GrandMA2 in QuadCore Artnet settings. So it is better for that).

I found the cause of the issue and how to fix it but I don't know exactly why that happens :
Actually GRANDMA2 does not catch the absolute DMX value from QuadCore but seems considering the new received value as a relative value, or somethinng like that.
 So, for two fixtures, starting with a pan DMX value set at "0" (center) the new value got from Quadcore is changed by GrandMA2 to another value (50 insead of 33 for the first fixture, 50 instead of 46 for the second fixture), but for the other fixtures it works correctly, even starting from the same pan DMX Value set at "0".

So to fix it, I need, in GrandMA2,  to set the pan DMX value manually at the same value than the first step of the show, and that only for the two faulty fixtures. Like that the playback is correctly run by GrandMA2. 
I don't know why it works like that for only two fixtures and not the other ones, as they were patched in the same time, and their values were also stored by the same way in GrandMA2... but it is like that !

Thanks again.

November 10, 2018, 10:46:54 PM
Reply #5

Azurimage

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hello,

I found te answer.
So for everyone experiencing the same issue :
We need to create a comand preventing the GRANDMA2 (or any other controller) from controlling the DMX address during the playback from QUADCORE (or from any other device).
After the Playback, we need to send a second comand to remove the first one's effect.

For GrandMA2 :
Command 1  : store it in a "go" executor as cue1 : DMX 1.001 Thru 1.512 AT 0
Command 2 : store it as cue 2 in the same executor : OFF DMX Thru

See you soon on the forum...  :)

November 11, 2018, 12:21:12 PM
Reply #6

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
Hi,

So it was a HTP merge of the QuadCore and the Gma2? Still curious that it only happened on two of the fixtures...
Anyway, glad you found the issue!

See you soon on the forum!
Greetings,
Bootsy

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk