Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Update from Emulation to Cuelux  (Read 976 times)

January 01, 2019, 07:11:41 PM
Read 976 times

sumterfirstag@gmail.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
recently updated from Emulation to Cuelux.  All software installed BUT now getting error on cuelux "This cue cable is not from Visual Productions".  The cable works fine with Emulation and came with the software.  The reason for updating is that Emulation is now crashing every time we try to load and save a channel. Running on OSX version 10.14.1.  Emulation version 1.3.94.  Cuelux version 1.4.3. 

January 02, 2019, 01:15:30 PM
Reply #1

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
Hi,

I've emailed you a new version of Emulation. I hope this solves your problem for now, we're looking into making the software cross-compatible.

Greetings,
Bootsy

January 02, 2019, 10:43:42 PM
Reply #2

sumterfirstag@gmail.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Thanks for the file and the quick response.  However, after the update Emulation still crashes the same way as before AND our PTZs now have no light.  I'll forward you the error message.

January 03, 2019, 11:18:36 AM
Reply #3

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
Hi,

What are the exact steps to produce this crash? I'll try to reproduce the crash.
Have you tried (re)moving the Emulation folder in your documents? (Back it up first, as it contains your showfile!!)

Greetings,
Bootsy

January 03, 2019, 01:56:01 PM
Reply #4

sumterfirstag@gmail.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
All we're doing is loading and then saving a channel.  Just recently started doing this.  Error is attached.

January 03, 2019, 02:15:11 PM
Reply #5

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
Hi,

I'm not sure what you mean with loading and saving a channel, can you explain?

Greetings,
Bootsy

January 03, 2019, 04:50:06 PM
Reply #6

sumterfirstag@gmail.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Loading an existing scene, making changes, then saving as the existing scene or saving as a new scene.  We can create a brand new scene but cannot clone or change a scene.

January 03, 2019, 05:04:28 PM
Reply #7

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
Hi,

I can reproduce this... I've marked it as a bug.  I'll try and find a workaround for now.

Edit: I can reproduce with 1.4.3 but with Emulation 1.3.94 it seems to work properly...

Greetings,
Bootsy
« Last Edit: January 03, 2019, 05:11:16 PM by Bootsy van der Zande »

January 03, 2019, 09:00:05 PM
Reply #8

sumterfirstag@gmail.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
For us both versions ;produce the error.  Thanks for looking into this.

January 05, 2019, 12:16:30 AM
Reply #9

sumterfirstag@gmail.com

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
One more question: we’re considering changing from OSX to Win10. What do I need to do to get the latest Windows installation file for Emulation?

January 07, 2019, 11:14:30 AM
Reply #10

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
Hi,

For now I'll send it to you as well. Hopefully it will be on the Elation website in the future.

Greetings,
Bootsy

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk