Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: CueluxPro, Cuecore1 DMX Input  (Read 382 times)

March 11, 2019, 06:02:57 PM
Read 382 times

mad

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Hello
I have 2 Cuecore1 and I use Cuelux Pro.
I would like to associate the DMX Input with one of the DMX Output universes because I want to control this universe with another console.
Can someone describe the different steps to get there?
Informed greetings
Mad

March 11, 2019, 06:43:33 PM
Reply #1

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
Hi Mad,

You can set this up on the Showcontrol page. There is a template called DMX Splitter. This will add the Action list 'DMX In', with an action containing two tasks: One for Universe A and one for universe B. Just select and Remove the one you don't need!

Feel free to ask if you need more help

Greetings,
Bootsy

March 12, 2019, 01:00:48 AM
Reply #2

mad

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Hello Boosty

Thanks for the quick response it's great.

I used the DMX Splitter in Showcontrol and it works.
I removed the RJ45 and it works great.

On the other hand I would like to be able to do the same thing in CueluxPro but I do not find this function DMX Splitter. Where is she hiding?
In CueluxPro, I go to Memories / Action / DMX Input.
I add an Action01 that I publish.
And after that I do not know what to do.
Something must be added inside: I see only Universe or DMX of possible.

In the end, I would like to control my fixtures via Cuelux and DMX Input too.

Informed greetings

Mad

March 12, 2019, 11:42:23 AM
Reply #3

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
Hi Mad,

In CueluxPro it works different. You cannot control an entire universe with one action. You can use the DMX in channels for certain controls (Use the first 8 channels to control your 8 playback faders for example)
What exactly are you trying to achieve with the DMX input in CueluxPro?

Greetings,
Bootsy

March 12, 2019, 09:26:55 PM
Reply #4

mad

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Hello Boosty

Since 4 years, I work more with grandMA2 PC because I bought the Wings Command and Fader.
Before I used Cuelux then CueluxPro. I own 2 Cuecore1.
I have just received new MovingHead with which I can do the mastering.
I created their profile in GrandMA2, Cuelux and CueluxPro.
On GrandMA2, I manage all my fixtures via the dmx outputs of the Wing.
On CueluxPro, I patched my new Moving Heads on 2 universe with the same dmx address as on GrandMA2.
I leave my Wing GrandMA2 or I cable dmx outputs of the two universe of my new Moving Head to the dmx inputs of my 2 Cuecore1.
I come out of my 2 Cuecore1 and cable dmx outputs to my new Moving Head.
In Showcontrol mode, I set my 2 Cuecore1 to a dmx Splitter.
So I can control my new Moving Head with my Wing GrandMA2 through the Cuecore.
In CueluxPro mode, is it possible to do the same thing?
I am looking to control my new Moving Head with GrandMA2 and CueluxPro at the same time. In fact I try to use Cuecore as Merger dmx.

Informed greetings

Mad

March 13, 2019, 10:20:43 AM
Reply #5

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
Hi,

As far as I know this should already work at the same time, or doesn't it?
You can also use Art-Net to go into the CueCore1. If you set the right universe on the settings page, you can use the template "Art-Net -> DMX"
This will give you two inputs instead of one (per CueCore1)

This should merge HTP with CueluxPro if I remember correctly, or doesn't it?

Greetings,
Bootsy

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk