Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Cuety remote locked on android  (Read 427 times)

July 07, 2019, 11:17:27 PM
Read 427 times

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
My Cuety remote app on my Samsung Galaxy S7 gives a empty screen, although connected, with a lock icon at the bottom.. I can't change anything.
Does anyone have a clue?

Thanks in advance!

July 08, 2019, 10:48:23 AM
Reply #1

Michael Chiou

  • Visual Productions
  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 350
Hello @DeejayArt,

Can I ask which version of Cuety Remote are you using?

Greetings,

Michael.
Michael Chiou
Visual Productions BV

July 09, 2019, 10:38:20 AM
Reply #2

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Hello Michael,

I run version 1.6 on my smartphone.

Grz Art

July 09, 2019, 10:42:35 AM
Reply #3

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
I don't have the LPU with me at the moment, but this is what i see when i open the app.
The lock icon is also shown when i have the smartphone connected to the LPU via the right network.

July 09, 2019, 10:50:25 AM
Reply #4

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 332
Hello @DeejayArt,

Normally you would see the LPU-1 or LPU-2 in that screen.

You would select the LPU, and press back after that.

That isn't working for you?

Greetings,
Bootsy

July 09, 2019, 04:40:47 PM
Reply #5

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Hey Bootsy,

When i'm connected with the LPU i see the LPU in white.
I can't click on it and the lock icon stays at the bottom of the screen.

(See attachment)

Grz Art

July 09, 2019, 05:25:48 PM
Reply #6

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 332
Hi Art,

If you have the most recent version of Cuety Remote, you can unlock it by doing a long press (press and hold) on the IP address of the LPU.

Greetings,
Bootsy

July 09, 2019, 05:46:40 PM
Reply #7

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Hi Betsy,

If 1.6 is the latest version, your solution didn't work. Even reinstalled the app on my phone...

July 09, 2019, 07:31:37 PM
Reply #8

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Hi Betsy,

If 1.6 is the latest version, your solution didn't work. Even reinstalled the app on my phone...

If i use the Remote app on my macbook. the press and hold works fine...

July 09, 2019, 07:36:01 PM
Reply #9

DeejayArt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
FOUND THE SOLUTION :D
Holding the 'Back' button for 5 seconds worked for me!

Thanks for the help and suggestions Bootsy and Michael!

(this one can be closed)

July 10, 2019, 12:33:34 PM
Reply #10

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 332
Hi Art,

Glad you found a solution!
Strange that it doesn't work the way I described... I'll put it on the list.

Greetings,
Bootsy