Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Cannot jump to cues in playback via OSC  (Read 2317 times)

July 12, 2019, 04:41:05 PM
Read 2317 times

kwalker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
I have a number of CueCore2s running on a network that need to be triggered via OSC.

I am able to successfully trigger different playbacks using the standard messaging address of "/core/pb/#/jump". When I try to jump to the next cue in the playback by adding an argument to the message, I am not able to jump to the cue.

I then tried to trigger the different cues using a custom OSC address. The result was the same, I am able to change the playback but I am unable to change which cue is playing in the playback. It seems like the OSC is partially working in this version of the firmware but the argument of the OSC message isn't recognized or is not properly making the switch.

When I look at the OSC monitor, it seems like the message is coming in with a argument of 2 but being reflected back in the output message with a argument of 1. (see attachment)

Is this a known issue or am I just doing something wrong?  :'(


Specs:
CueCore2
Firmware version 1.31
« Last Edit: July 12, 2019, 04:48:00 PM by kwalker »

July 16, 2019, 10:37:35 AM
Reply #1

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Hi,

It seems like your doing everything the right way.
What are you using to send the OSC messages? If I try it here with the same firmware, everything seems to be working fine.
So let us find out what is going wrong in your setup.

Greetings,
Bootsy

July 16, 2019, 03:08:40 PM
Reply #2

kwalker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
I tried first with a Touch Designer patch that I know to be properly working. When that didn't get the result I wanted, I made something in Processing that didn't work either.

It seems like the CueCore is properly working with the URI of the OSC message. I am able to see it coming in. The URI is even working properly and triggering the correct thing. Any clue to why the arguments for the OSC message are reporting back the incorrect argument? Every time I send an argument it reports back "1" through the output message.

July 16, 2019, 05:39:25 PM
Reply #3

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Hi,

At this time I don't know why it isn't working for you. Is there any way I can recreate your test setup, do you have a link to the software that you are using to send OSC?
It will be much easier to find if I can recreate the issue.

Greetings,
Bootsy

July 16, 2019, 05:56:56 PM
Reply #4

kwalker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Below is the Processing sketch that I'm using. You will likely need an external library to make the OSC work on your machine if you don't already have it.

I may have found a work around for this project but I would like to figure this problem out still.

Code: [Select]
import oscP5.*;
import netP5.*;
 
OscP5 osc;
NetAddress CUE_CORE;

final String CUE_CORE_IP = "127.0.0.1";
final int LOCAL_PORT = 8000;
final int REMOTE_PORT = 8000;

final color BLACK = color(0);

void setup() {
  size(200, 200);
  frameRate(25);

  osc = new OscP5(this, LOCAL_PORT);
  CUE_CORE = new NetAddress(CUE_CORE_IP, REMOTE_PORT);
}

void draw() {
  background(BLACK); 
}

void keyPressed(){
  OscMessage jump = new OscMessage("");
 
  switch(key){
    case '1':
      jump = new OscMessage("/core/pb/1/jump");
      jump.add(2);
    break;
    case '2':
      jump = new OscMessage("/core/pb/2/jump");
      jump.add(2);
    break;
    case '3':
      jump = new OscMessage("/core/pb/3/jump");
      jump.add(2);
    break;
    case '4':
      jump = new OscMessage("/core/pb/4/jump");
    break;
    case '5':
      jump = new OscMessage("/core/pb/5/jump");
    break;
    case '6':
      jump = new OscMessage("/core/pb/6/jump");
    break;
  }
 
  osc.send(jump, CUE_CORE);
}

/* incoming osc message are forwarded to the oscEvent method. */
void oscEvent(OscMessage theOscMessage) {
  println(theOscMessage);
  String returnMessage = theOscMessage.get(0).stringValue();
  println("RECIEVED: " + returnMessage);
  println();
}

July 17, 2019, 09:35:24 AM
Reply #5

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Hi,

I've tried your code in processing 3.5.3 and it seems to be working. Are you sure that you have a Cue 2 in your playlist? Without it I get the same results as you have.

Greetings,
Bootsy

July 17, 2019, 10:07:16 PM
Reply #6

kwalker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Alight, I think I figured out what was wrong and it was on my end...  :o

In the Playback tab, I had the TC checkbox selected. I think that this explains why I was receiving the messages correctly but the messages were being blocked from changing the cue.

See my attachment for the correct settings...

July 18, 2019, 09:53:00 AM
Reply #7

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
Hi,

Ahh, that explains. Thank you for letting us know & good luck with the CueCore2!

Greetings,
Bootsy

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk