Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: GPI and Proximity sensor  (Read 743 times)

January 13, 2020, 12:12:31 AM
Read 743 times

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Hello All,

 I hope you will have an answer for me


I am using 2 inductive sensor pnp/normaly open

so i setup as fellow


I Put the brown on the pin 1

I put 1 black on pin 2
I put 2 black on pin 3
I put the Blue on pin 6

I want to use them on Digital not on Analog

So I setup the cuecore 2 as follow

GPI- Action 1- Channel - 1 -change - DMX- Channel- control - b.1
         Action 2 -Channel-2-change-DMX -Change-Control- b.3


from that nothing works...


BUT if i calibrate in analog it does work but sometime the percent go up to 80% and trigger the action without any contact with a piece of metal....  The port 1 is working fine in analog it any other port that trigger over what is supposed to do even if during  i start at 0 and end up at 100


can you help me  when i pass i piece of metal to trigger it  the light on the sensor turn on.

But nothing on the cuecore2  is there any way to see  what is going on in the GPI port while using digital !?


Thank you

January 13, 2020, 10:30:11 AM
Reply #1

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
Hi,

So you want to control a DMX channel using these inductive sensors? But only 0 and 100% on the dmx channel? (As you want to use digital)
I'm afraid the calibrate will only work for analogue, so you will have to use that. But you can still program it to set the DMX channel to 100% and 0% only.

You will need two actions:
Action 1: Trigger type Channel, Trigger flank Up.
Task: DMX Channel Set 100%

Action 2: Trigger type Channel, Trigger flank Down.
task: DMX Channel Set 0%

Now you only need to calibrate the sensor correctly. Do to this, you will need to press calibrate, and show the sensor the 0% value and the 100% value. Now deactivate the calibrate. It should now work.

Greetings,
Bootsy

January 13, 2020, 02:47:48 PM
Reply #2

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
I will try it again in a few hours i am not on site yet but iI-ve already calibrated should i reset the cuecore2 also this cuecore2 is slave  donít know if change something



Thank you

January 13, 2020, 04:16:28 PM
Reply #3

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Another question the cuecore2 is kind of a relay ?!

January 16, 2020, 09:34:32 AM
Reply #4

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
Hi,

Did you already try it again?

The fact that it is a slave should not matter. Unless you are trying something with the playbacks of course. But ShowControl should work.

What do you mean with Relay? The CueCore2 is only GPI, not GPO. For GPO we have the ioCore2, that has 8 relays.

Greetings,
Bootsy

February 03, 2020, 09:57:24 AM
Reply #5

Bodkeravina

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Software Testing Course in Delhi

February 04, 2020, 02:51:37 PM
Reply #6

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Hello Here a quick of what happening.


We try to add a relay between the sensor and the GPI, still having an issue.


It's like if there' always something triggering the sensor but there is none as you can see


Thank you

February 04, 2020, 03:12:28 PM
Reply #7

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54

February 04, 2020, 05:35:41 PM
Reply #8

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Also something else, is when I press on calibrate I got nothing connected in that port and the number are changing by them self so the calibrate could not get accurate from it due to the variation so when i apply the voltage on the port there's is the 100% but when i remove the cable from it it doesn't go to 0% it's stuggling between 0% to 100%  and there's nothing connect on that port

What i Did is I connect 1 cable on the pin 1 (10v) and then move it around(the other end of the cable) to calibrate the port (1@4) to calibrate it from 0 to 100 some port are doing it right and some other port  no, so when i connect my sensor some port will struggle between 0@ 20%  and some other will struggle between 0@100 without the sensor because it's feel like transmitting some ''noise'' because when i connect the sensor the port start struggling...

any ideas?


February 05, 2020, 12:37:48 PM
Reply #9

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
Hi,

I am not sure if you are calibrating correctly... You have to have nothing in front of the sensor, then start calibrate, put something in front of the sensor, and press calibrate again. Another option is to make a backup with vManager, and edit the calibration range in the XML file. Then upload it to the core again using vManager.  The range is from 00 to FF in hexadecimal if I remember correctly.  Make sure they are in analogue mode before making the backup.

Greetings,
Bootsy

February 05, 2020, 02:11:19 PM
Reply #10

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Usely what Did is exactly what you told me i calibrate with nothing in front and then i trigger the sensor.


Will try with the backup thank you

February 05, 2020, 02:17:22 PM
Reply #11

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
This is what i am having


        <gpi index="1" calibration="[0x32E,0x32E]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="2" calibration="[0x2E3,0x3DE]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="3" calibration="[0x3A9,0x3A9]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="4" calibration="[0x2B1,0x2B1]">analog</gpi>

February 06, 2020, 09:49:16 AM
Reply #12

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
Hi,

Ah yeah so it is a 3 digit hexadecimal number instead of 2, my mistake. A hexadecimal number starts with 0x.
So the range is from 0x000 to 0x3FF, which should be equal to 0 to 10 volts.  So:
<gpi index="1" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
should be 0 to 10 volts. Do you know how hexadecimals work? If you use a hex to decimal converter the range is from 0 to 1023.

So if you want a range from 5 to 10 volts approximately, translate 511 to hexadecimals (1FF ) and make it:
<gpi index="1" calibration="[0x1FF,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>

I think you might get it to work this way.

Greetings,
Bootsy

February 06, 2020, 02:56:33 PM
Reply #13

Manu608

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 54
Hey hey


No i dont know how Hexadecimal work....

So i put this

        <gpi index="1" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="2" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="3" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>
        <gpi index="4" calibration="[0x000,0x3FF]">analog</gpi>


and I restore the Cuecore2 with the new script and this is what i am having

https://we.tl/b-8ENsqFAZje





February 06, 2020, 03:05:54 PM
Reply #14

Bootsy van der Zande

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
Hi,

Ah ok, so hexadecimal counts from 0 to F, so 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F.
Easiest is to just google for a hex to decimal converter.

Do you have the datasheet for the sensor you are using? What is it's voltage range for the output?

What did you do with the sensor while taking this reading shown in the video? Did anything change when moving something in front of the sensor?

Greetings,
Bootsy

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk