Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: B station & LPU2 problem  (Read 1035 times)

March 29, 2022, 03:03:26 AM
Read 1035 times

Miky

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Hello, we are using the B station for controll studio lights via LPU-2.  B station is sending and receiving OSC commands from/to LPU-2, where recalling specific presets. For setup the B station we used the template for LPU-2. Its working, but time to time the B station is showing mitchmatch button lights, What could cause such state? (see the attached video) Only push on/off specific button can reset the button light..
During the system installation we had a problems with ethernet switch security, because of port restriction the b station was not working. After the IT administrator configure the ports, it starts to work, Now we have this problem with button lights,

Thanks for advice.

M.

March 29, 2022, 05:02:11 AM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2640
    • www.visualproductions.nl
it looks like some of your cuelist may be set as "exclusives" in cuety.
Does it has the same behavior when you directly control the LPU from Cuety?
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

March 29, 2022, 10:59:33 AM
Reply #2

Miky

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Yes, all cues are exclusive, we need switch between presets, it means, when I press anoter button, I need to switch off previows preset, exclusive function do it for me. Its not correct?

Its running correctly for couple of day or week, and then it fall to this error. Today morning the B-station was completly frozen...

« Last Edit: March 29, 2022, 11:04:39 AM by Miky »

March 29, 2022, 11:12:15 AM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2640
    • www.visualproductions.nl
OK, I did not know if it was set like this on purpose. But yes you are using it the right way.
When controlling LPU from the B-station can you have a look on cuety to see  if the buttons always fits cuety state or if  it's different?
You can also have a look in the b-station monitor to see if all in and out messages are sent and received.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

March 29, 2022, 11:31:14 AM
Reply #4

Miky

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
In normal state yes. But after it runs several days correctly, after that it looks like on the video. Today the B-station was frozen, after reboot its working normally. The customer use Cisco switches and there should be a lot of settings. Do you have an idea what security process or rule should cause such errors?

March 29, 2022, 12:07:54 PM
Reply #5

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2640
    • www.visualproductions.nl
I am not an IT specialist so I will not be able to help you on this side.
But I know some switches have a "priority" setting, if this setting is really low for the osc messages maybe it causes some message lost.
Maybe you could make a test switching the OSC action list to UDP messages. and in the button actionlist send UDP messages instead of OSC.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk