Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Using a light Bar as a strobe  (Read 39 times)

January 23, 2023, 08:39:22 PM
Read 39 times

leo03007

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I want to use a light Bar as a strobe as it is bright enough for my purposes.
But if i add it to the group "STROBE" the STROBE global only affects the STROBE speed but the brightnes is unchanged wich means while the bar is blinking you dont see it as it is still "off". Is there anyway to have the STROBE Button also affects the brightness?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2023, 08:44:07 PM by leo03007 »

January 24, 2023, 11:23:02 AM
Reply #1

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
When a fixture is added to the strobe group, using the strobe button shortcut does put the strobe speed and intensity to the max value.

Maybe your fixture do not have an intensity channel? In this case you can use the virtual dimmer function.
Maybe you are using an old version of cuelux, where the intensity was not linked to the strobe button.

Current version is 1.6.6.

I hope this will help you,
Enjoy ;)
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

January 24, 2023, 12:17:44 PM
Reply #2

leo03007

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
The bar has a dimming slider wich is unaffectet by the STROBE global. Im using the Clbarl10rgba wich isnt included in the cuelux factory personalitys and i had to request a file for, could that be a problem? The light Bar is also not Designed to be a strobe, im Just "misusing" it. Im currently using the newest cuelux Version i could Download.

January 24, 2023, 05:53:45 PM
Reply #3

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
I tested with your fixture file and I can see the dimmer and strobe channels going to 255 when pressing the strobe button ( see included screen shot).

- Do you have your programmer empty when using the strobe button.?
- Does your strobe group gets its name displayed in yellow?
- Did you put the fixture in the group and not only the subfixtures?
- when you press the strobe button do you see the strobe channel going to 255?
- do you have the first channel set to 6?
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

January 24, 2023, 06:50:34 PM
Reply #4

leo03007

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I tried it on my other PC and it Just worked. After deleting the "STROBE" group and reinserting the fixture on the original machine it also worked. Even though i couldent solve the Problem in an evening of trying it seems to work now. I also cant reproduce the Problem. Thank you for the Quick answer and help, im sorry for the inconvenience.

January 24, 2023, 08:12:33 PM
Reply #5

Julien Levaufre

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Glad to know that you have it working!
enjoy!  :)
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk