Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Newbie needs help Timecore  (Read 3260 times)

2023 May 11, 10:37:55
Reply #30

Julien Levaufre

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Glad to know that you have everything working now!
I hope you will enjoy using your TimeCore! :)
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

2023 June 22, 19:42:19
Reply #31

Alen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
do you mean settings here?  I have installed it but the problem is not working
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZqxsVSsvgQM

2023 October 04, 06:20:30
Reply #32

SoupLoops

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I’m also having issues with the Timecore smpte out for resolume if anyone has any suggestions. 3 pin running into Timecore , Timecore showing timecode. But when I run the 3 pin out of Timecore into focusrite audio interface it’s Too hot/loud for resolume to read timecode. And that’s with focusrite Input gain knob all the way down.

If I bypass Timecore it works perfectly In resolume.

2023 October 04, 16:28:41
Reply #33

Julien Levaufre

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
    • www.visualproductions.nl
We have plenty of customers using the TimeCore with Resolume, connecting the SMPTE output of the TimeCore to the line input of the computer.
From the email conversation you had with our support, my guess is that you are using the MIC input of your audio interface. This input being more sensible than the Line one, this could be why it is not working in your case.
« Last Edit: 2024 March 27, 13:28:16 by Julien Levaufre »
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

2024 March 26, 22:07:36
Reply #34

Hbartley

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
@souploops, I am having a similar issue with the same kit.

I am sending artnet timecode from Showkontrol to timecore. The time core is then generating SMPTE over 3 pin xlr to focusrite 2i2 which is receiving the timecode too hot even when at minimum input gain. Any thoughts?

2024 March 27, 13:40:46
Reply #35

Julien Levaufre

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Could you tell me on which input of the focusrite 2i2 you are connecting the TimeCore?
From what I could read on the manual the XLR connectors in the back are only for MIC inputs, in teh cae of the TimeCore you have to use the jacks inputs in the front.
Take care also that those inputs need to be set at 'line level' and not 'instrument' level.
Julien Levaufre
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk