Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: Fixture Request iColor Fresco + Colorblast 6 & 12 + MR + Rosco iCue  (Read 2954 times)

October 01, 2009, 11:54:03 PM
Read 2954 times

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
www.colorkinetics.com/support/userguides/iColorfresco.pdf
www.colorkinetics.com/support/datasheets/ColorBlast12.pdf
www.colorkinetics.com/support/userguides/ColorBlast6.pdf

www.rosco.com/includes/lightingequipment/.../i-cue_manual_dip.pdf

Very impressed with Cuelux. I'm coming from a video background so this is perfect for the transition.
I'm making this the heart of the lighting system at Temple Nightclub in SF. Need these fixtures ASAP please.
Thanks
Noah

October 02, 2009, 12:47:37 AM
Reply #1

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
Just found the Rosco iCue.
Still need those iColor LED Fixtures though.

Can I use a generic patch for these?

October 02, 2009, 10:19:22 AM
Reply #2

Zoë Castle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 288
    • http://www.visualproductions.nl
Hi - good you found the I-Cue.

If you would like to use a generic patch for the other products to start with that would work well.

My colleagues are away at a Tradeshow this weekend but I will ask them to update the Colorkinetics items asap.

Thank you and I am glad you are enjoying Cuelux!

Greetings Zoe
Zoë Castle
Sales Manager
Visual Productions BV

October 03, 2009, 02:22:57 AM
Reply #3

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
Thanks for the quick response Zoe.
I'll give the generics a shot, hopefully I can get the LED working with these.
Good luck with the tradeshow. Looks like you guys have been getting a lot of praise.
Cheers,
Noah



October 06, 2009, 02:42:15 PM
Reply #4

Jeroen van der Velden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 181
    • http://www.visualproductions.nl
Hi Noah,

Please find the fixture-file for Color Kinetics attached (login to the forum to see the attachment to this post). I've added the requested products.

The generic RGB fixtures can also be used as the Color Kinetics products use generic RGB channels.

When you have the latest Cuelux version installed and at least started and closed once, the "My Documents\Visual Productions\Cuelux\" folder is created and you can copy the attached file to "My Documents\Visual Productions\Cuelux\Personalities\Factory", overwriting the old one. Now start Cuelux.

Good luck!

Jeroen

[attachment deleted by admin]
Jeroen van der Velden
Moving light operator

October 07, 2009, 12:46:45 AM
Reply #5

KnowSlumber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 145
Jeroen

Thanks so much for the quick up.
I'll try it out right now.

Cheers

noah

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk