Visual Productions forum

Author Topic: cuelux interface  (Read 5295 times)

2010 February 09, 15:32:38
Read 5295 times

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
greeting, i am new to working with light software so plz tolerate my lack of knowledge; i am not getting any functionality from the software. lights are not being controlled at all; blinking dmx light. i am running the software on  mac ...plz help

2010 February 09, 15:41:15
Reply #1

RW

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
greeting, i am new to working with light software so plz tolerate my lack of knowledge; i am not getting any functionality from the software. lights are not being controlled at all; blinking dmx light. i am running the software on  mac ...plz help

Do you have the CueCable..? Without it, Cuelux won't work..

2010 February 09, 15:44:25
Reply #2

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
yep...got the cable that came with the software...it is usb and connected...

2010 February 09, 15:52:00
Reply #3

RW

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
Okay.. Most of the time, people don't have the original CueCable ;)

But in this case, go to Options > Hardware. What do you see?

2010 February 09, 17:32:32
Reply #4

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
ok...i went to options-hardware,
 PCB version-none
 Firmware version -none
 enable artnet- blank
 artnet subnet 0

2010 February 09, 17:39:11
Reply #5

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
What mac os version are you using?
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

2010 February 09, 17:47:34
Reply #6

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
i am using OS X, i switched USB ports and now the
PBC version -12
Firmware verison-103
Enable artnet-blank
Artnet subnet-0

2010 February 09, 17:50:29
Reply #7

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
pcb v1.2
firmware v1.03

are good values, so far so good.
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

2010 February 09, 17:52:28
Reply #8

RW

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 619
    • Andy Cobben .nl
Should work now.. Right?

2010 February 09, 18:10:41
Reply #9

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
sorry, not working yet.. i cant seem to figure out what i am missing in my workflow...i've got fixtures( led par cans) which runs into my dmx duo  controller, i then used the CueCable to run from the dmx duo to my mac usb port....

2010 February 09, 18:25:25
Reply #10

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
Perhaps try to control the led par cans directly from Cuelux. Keeping the setup simple to start with. As soon as it works you can always insert the duo controller...
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

2010 February 09, 18:28:07
Reply #11

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
ok...i'll give that a try..

thnx

2010 February 09, 21:13:50
Reply #12

tres_bon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
hey guys thnx for all your help....my lights are working now, being run by cuelux...this is awesome! if i can help someone i will certainly try...

2010 February 10, 08:56:39
Reply #13

Maarten Engels

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2383
    • www.visualproductions.nl
cool, give a shout if you need any more help...
Maarten Engels
Visual Productions BV

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk